Claude Carrère

Real Name:
Claude Leon Francois Ayot
Profile:
French producer, born Dec. 21, 1936, died April 10, 2014.
Carrère started as an independent producer and soon had very big success with Sheila (5) in 1962.
In 1967 he launched an own record company Disques Carrere. In the 1970s an own distribution followed.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

FLD 309 S Claude Carrère - Plaines et Forêts album art Louis Ledrich A boire à boire (Am Abend), valse Louis Ledrich - Plaines et Forêts(LP) Disques Festival FLD 309 S France Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Claude Carrère - Santiano album art Hugues Aufray Mille Rayons (as C. Carrère) Hugues Aufray - Santiano (EP, Single) Barclay, Barclay France 1961 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - N°2 album art Gelou Crie Mon Coeur Gelou - N°2 (EP) BAM France 1961 Sell This Version
21822 M Claude Carrère - Rocket Bye Bye album art Les Dangers Mille Rayons (as C. Carrère) Les Dangers - Rocket Bye Bye(7", EP) Polydor 21822 M France 1961 Sell This Version
CF-854 Claude Carrère - Reine De Mes Nuits / Sainte Marie album art Yvan Daniel Reine De Mes Nuits (as C. Carrere) Yvan Daniel - Reine De Mes Nuits / Sainte Marie(7", Single) Alouette CF-854 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
21 813 Claude Carrère - Oh Marie Line album art Danyel Gerard* Accompagné par Les Danger's* Mille Rayons (as C. Carrère) Danyel Gerard* Accompagné par Les Danger's* - Oh Marie Line(7", EP) Polydor 21 813 France 1961 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Les Guitares Du Diable album art Les Guitares Du Diable Ma Mélodie Les Guitares Du Diable - Les Guitares Du Diable (EP) Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
FPX 220, 33 FPX 220 Claude Carrère - Richard Anthony album art Richard Anthony (2) Ma Mélodie Richard Anthony (2) - Richard Anthony(LP, Album) Columbia, Columbia FPX 220, 33 FPX 220 France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Ne Boude Pas album art Richard Anthony (2) Ma Mélodie (as C. Carrère) Richard Anthony (2) - Ne Boude Pas (EP) Columbia France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Les Guitares Du Diable N° 2 album art Les Guitares Du Diable He Oui! (as Cl. Carrère) and 1 more… Les Guitares Du Diable - Les Guitares Du Diable N° 2 (Album) Philips Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Rendez-vous Avec Petula Clark album art Petula Clark Accompagnée Par Peter Knight, Ses Chœurs et Son Orchestre* Il Est À Toi Mon Cœur (as Carrere) Petula Clark Accompagnée Par Peter Knight, Ses Chœurs et Son Orchestre* - Rendez-vous Avec Petula Clark (Album) Disques Vogue France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Vilaine Fille, Mauvais Garçon album art Petula Clark L'Amour Que Tu M'As Donné (as Carrère) Petula Clark - Vilaine Fille, Mauvais Garçon (Single) Disques Vogue France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Le Loco - Motion album art Les Pirates Avec Dany Logan Sheila (as C. Carrere) Les Pirates Avec Dany Logan - Le Loco - Motion (EP) Bel Air France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - 2 - J'aime, J'aime, J'aim' - Twist Et Madison album art Jean-Pierre Et Les Rebelles J'aime, J'aime, J'aim (as C. Carrère) Jean-Pierre Et Les Rebelles - 2 - J'aime, J'aime, J'aim' - Twist Et Madison (EP) President Hifi Records France 1962 Sell This Version
EG 616 M, EG 616, 45 EG 616 Claude Carrère - On A Juste L'age album art Dick Rivers On A Juste L'age (as Cl. Carrère) Dick Rivers - On A Juste L'age(7", EP) Pathé, Pathé, Pathé EG 616 M, EG 616, 45 EG 616 France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - L'École Est Finie album art Yvonne Berger L'École Est Finie Yvonne Berger - L'École Est Finie (Single, EP) Panorama (4) France 1962 Sell This Version
75.141 S, 75 141 S, 75.141 Claude Carrère - Cuando Calienta El Sol album art Les Chakachas* Quiero, Quiero, Quiero (as C. Carrère) Les Chakachas* - Cuando Calienta El Sol(7") RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor 75.141 S, 75 141 S, 75.141 France 1962 Sell This Version
PNV. 24091, PNV. 24 091 Claude Carrère - A London (Allons Donc) album art Petula Clark Il Est A Toi Mon Cœur (as Carrère) Petula Clark - A London (Allons Donc)(7", EP) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue PNV. 24091, PNV. 24 091 France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Sherry album art Henri Salvador Purée De Pommes De Terre and 2 more… Henri Salvador - Sherry (EP) Disques Salvador France 1962 Sell This Version
Claude Carrère - Sheila album art Lucky Blondo Et Les Lucky Stars Avec Toi (With You) (as Cl. Carrère) and 1 more… Lucky Blondo Et Les Lucky Stars - Sheila (EP) Fontana France 1962 Sell This Version
460 818 ME Claude Carrère - Monsieur Le Carnaval album art Dario Moreno Viens Twister ''Ay Ay Ay'' Dario Moreno - Monsieur Le Carnaval(7", EP) Fontana 460 818 ME France 1962 Sell This Version
17.334 Claude Carrère - Telstar - Sheila album art Les Scarlet Sheila Les Scarlet - Telstar - Sheila(7", EP) Panorama (4) 17.334 France 1962 Sell This Version
B 370.405 F Claude Carrère - Ma Mélodie / Madison Twist album art Les Guitares Du Diable Ma Mélodie Les Guitares Du Diable - Ma Mélodie / Madison Twist(7", Single, Jukebox) Philips B 370.405 F France 1962 Sell This Version
45 VJ 414 Claude Carrère - Sheila album art Les Strangers* Sheila Les Strangers* - Sheila(7", EP) Vega Junior 45 VJ 414 France 1962 Sell This Version
4430 ets Claude Carrère - Cheveux Fous Et Lèvres Roses / J'entends Siffler Le Train  album art Léo Petit, Ses Guitares, Ses Rythmes Et Ses Chœurs Avec Toi Léo Petit, Ses Guitares, Ses Rythmes Et Ses Chœurs - Cheveux Fous Et Lèvres Roses / J'entends Siffler Le Train (7", EP) Trianon 4430 ets France 1962 Sell This Version