Bill Amesbury

Real Name:
Bill (William) / Barbra Katherine Amesbury
Profile:
Canadian singer - songwriter - producer

Born on 1948 in Kirkland Lake, Ontario.
Had one top 40 hit in Canada in the 70's.
His biggest hit in 1974 was "Virginia (Touch Me Like You Do)" (#14 RPM), also was the first single ever released on the Casablanca Records label (NEB 0001).
He released two albums.
Now known as Barbra (sometimes incorrectly credited as Barbara), philanthropist, activist, and filmmaker.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NBLP 7003 Bill Amesbury - Jus' A Taste Of The Kid album art Bill Amesbury Jus' A Taste Of The Kid (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7003 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
ST 11528 Bill Amesbury - Can You Feel It album art Bill Amesbury Can You Feel It (Album) Capitol Records ST 11528 US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

YVM-45054 Bill Amesbury - She's In Love And She Couldn't Give A Damn For You Now album art William Amesbury* She's In Love And She Couldn't Give A Damn For You Now(7", Single) Yorkville YVM-45054 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
YVS-45102, YVM-45102 Bill Amesbury - Rock My Roll album art Bill Amesbury Rock My Roll (Single) Casablanca YVS-45102, YVM-45102 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
NB-813 Bill Amesbury - Frogman Bradley album art Bill Amesbury Frogman Bradley (Single) Casablanca NB-813 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
NEB 0001 Bill Amesbury - Virginia (Touch Me Like You Do) album art Bill Amesbury Virginia (Touch Me Like You Do) (Single) Casablanca NEB 0001 US 1974 Sell This Version
PB-50069 Bill Amesbury - Every Girl In The World, Tonight album art Bill Amesbury Every Girl In The World, Tonight (Single) RCA PB-50069 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
4C 006-97205 Bill Amesbury - Every Girl In The World Tonight / Lucky Day album art Bill Amesbury Every Girl In The World Tonight / Lucky Day (Single) Power Exchange Records & Tapes 4C 006-97205 Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
NB 832 Bill Amesbury - Every Girl In The World, Tonight album art Bill Amesbury Every Girl In The World, Tonight (Single) Casablanca NB 832 US 1975 Sell This Version
PSR 387 Bill Amesbury - Can You Feel It EP album art Bill Amesbury Can You Feel It EP(7", EP, Promo) Power Exchange Records & Tapes PSR 387 UK 1975 Sell This Version
P-4287 Bill Amesbury - I Remember album art Bill Amesbury I Remember (Single) Power Exchange Records & Tapes P-4287 US 1976 Sell This Version
006 MFP 97 488 Bill Amesbury - Saturday Night (I'll Be Waiting) album art Bill Amesbury Saturday Night (I'll Be Waiting) (Single) Power Exchange Records & Tapes 006 MFP 97 488 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PX 218 Bill Amesbury - Sugar Pie album art Bill Amesbury Sugar Pie Power Exchange Records & Tapes PX 218 UK 1976 Sell This Version
006 MFP 97 852 Bill Amesbury - Can You Feel It album art Bill Amesbury Can You Feel It (Single) Capitol Records 006 MFP 97 852 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
006 MFP 98 096 Bill Amesbury - Sugar Pie / I Remember album art Bill Amesbury Sugar Pie / I Remember(7", Single) Power Exchange Records & Tapes 006 MFP 98 096 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
P 72785 DJ Bill Amesbury - You Belong To Me album art Bill Amesbury You Belong To Me (Single) Capitol Records P 72785 DJ Canada 1977 Sell This Version
URC - 1069 Bill Amesbury - Virginia (Touch Me Like You Do) / Emily album art Bill Amesbury / Sonny Sinbad Bill Amesbury / Sonny Sinbad - Virginia (Touch Me Like You Do) / Emily(7", Single, Mono) Underground Records (3) URC - 1069 Canada Unknown Sell This Version