Anne Bredon

Anne Bredon

Real Name:
Anne Bredon (née Loeb)
Profile:
Anne Bredon (born September 7, 1930, Berkeley, California, USA) is an American female folk singer, songwriter and designer, perhaps best known for her composition "Babe, I'm Gonna Leave You". Some time around 1960, while attending Berkeley, Bredon sang this song on the live folk-music radio show, The Midnight Special. Janet Smith, another folk singer, developed her own version of the song and performed it on the same radio show some time later. The song caught the attention of Joan Baez who included it on the album 'Joan Baez in Concert, Part 1" (1963). The song was initially credited as "Traditional, arr. Baez", but correctly attributed on Baez's 1964 sheet music, "The Joan Baez Song Book".

The English rock band Led Zeppelin adapted the song after hearing Baez's version, crediting the song as "Traditional, arr. Page". In the 1980's, Bredon was made aware of Led Zeppelin's version of the song and so, since 1991, this version has been credited to Anne Bredon/Jimmy Page & Robert Plant. Bredon also received a back-payment of royalties.

Bredon now lives in North Fork, California where she creates beaded jewelry and is a Navajo-style rug-weaver and basket-weaver.
Sites:
Variations:

Anne Bredon Discography

Writing & Arrangement

Joan Baez Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Joan Baez - In Concert (Comp, Album) Vanguard Germany 1963 Sell This Version
The Association (2) Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (as Anne H. Bredon) The Association (2) - Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (Single) Jubilee US 1965 Sell This Version
Various Babe, I'm Gonna Leave You (as A. Bredon) Various - Revolution - Original Motion Picture Score (Comp, Album) United Artists Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Led Zeppelin Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin (Album) Atlantic Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Joan Baez Babe, I'm Gonna Leave You (as Bredon) Joan Baez - In Concert (Album) Vanguard, Vanguard UK 1971 Sell This Version
Joan Baez Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Joan Baez - The Contemporary Ballad Book (Comp) Vanguard, Vanguard Canada 1974 Sell This Version
CCV 2513, VSD 41, VSD 42, VSD 49, VSD 50 Joan Baez Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Joan Baez - The Songbook(4xLP, Comp) Musidisc, Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard, Vanguard CCV 2513, VSD 41, VSD 42, VSD 49, VSD 50 France 1977 Sell This Version
Led Zeppelin Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin (Comp) Atlantic Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin - Remasters (Comp, Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Chile 1990 Sell This Version
BGOCD43 Man Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (as Bredon) Man - Maximum Darkness(CD, Album, RE) BGO Records BGOCD43 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Led Zeppelin Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Led Zeppelin - The Complete Studio Recordings (Album, Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1993 Sell This Version
TG 18 05 98, TG 18 5 96 Various Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (as Bredon) Various - TG CD Volume 18 (Essential Listening For All Guitarists)(CD, Comp) Total Guitar, Total Guitar TG 18 05 98, TG 18 5 96 UK 1996 Sell This Version
SELCD 548 Mark Wynter Babe, I'm Gonna Leave You (as Bredon) Mark Wynter - Venus In Blue Jeans - The Sixties Collection(CD, Comp) Castle Select SELCD 548 UK 1998 Sell This Version
844 798-2 Various Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (as Bredon) Various - The R&B Scene(CD, Comp) Deram 844 798-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Led Zeppelin Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Led Zeppelin - Early Days: The Best Of Led Zeppelin Volume One (Comp) Atlantic Thailand 1999 Sell This Version
Paul Oakenfold Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (The Quiver Mix) (as Bredon) Paul Oakenfold - Perfecto Presents Another World (Comp) Sire, Thrive Records, Perfecto US 2000 Sell This Version
Led Zeppelin Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Led Zeppelin - Early Days & Latter Days: The Best Of Led Zeppelin Volumes One And Two (Comp) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic US 2002 Sell This Version
PNTVP121CD Man Babe, I'm Gonna Leave (as Bredon) Man - Undrugged(CD, Album) Point PNTVP121CD UK 2002 Sell This Version
CD 037 Cactus Jack (2) Long Train Runnin' / Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (as Bredon) Cactus Jack (2) - disCover(CDr, Album) One Records (3) CD 037 Yugoslavia 2002 Sell This Version
August 2004 Various Babe, I'm Gonna Leave You (as Anne L.Bredon) Various - The Roots Of Led Zeppelin(CD, Comp) Mojo Magazine August 2004 UK 2004 Sell This Version
2558303060 Various When Doves Cry (as A. Bredon) Various - Like A Version(CD, Comp) Triple J, ABC Music 2558303060 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
Led Zeppelin Babe I'm Gonna Leave You Led Zeppelin - Mothership (Comp) Swan Song, Atlantic Indonesia 2007 Sell This Version
Doro Babe, I'm Gonna Leave You Doro - All We Are - The Fight - (EP) AFM Records Spain 2007 Sell This Version
CD 2031 Various Babe, I'm Gonna Love You (as A. Bredon) Various - Rockabye Baby! Lullaby Renditions Of Baby's Favorite Rock Bands(CD, Album, Comp) Baby Rock Records CD 2031 US 2007 Sell This Version
Various Babe I'm Gonna Leave You (as Bredon, A) Various - The Ultimate Tribute To Led Zeppelin (Album, Comp) Pepper Cake, ZYX Music Germany 2008 Sell This Version