Ad

Mauthausen Orchestra

Real Name:Pierpaolo Zoppo
Profile:

One of the early Italian power-electronics projects, Mauthausen Orchestra, in the person of Pierpaolo Zoppo, started in 1982. His work explored morbid subjects, usually extreme sex, perversion, tortures and disease, and the sound was a brutal collage of noise, electronics distortions and inhuman vocals. Mauthausen Orchestra stopped in 1986, some recordings from 1988 were published ten years later by Xn Recordings. In 1997 Zoppo resurrected the project and released some new material, while a series of reissues of the early cassettes was published by Slaughter Productions.
Born on 27th April 1963
Died on 16th June 2012

Aliases:Pierpaolo Zoppo, Psychout
Variations:
Viewing All | Mauthausen Orchestra

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0