Hapunkt Fix

Hapunkt Fix

Real Name:
Harald Fix
Profile:
German mail artist, musician and performance artist. He started recording in the very early 1980s. His trademark were cut-up and musique concrete, often with field recordings and found noises.
He recorded under his artist name "Hapunkt Fix" or "Hapunkt Fliegenstrumpf" or "Hapunkt Fliegenstrumpf Fix". (Hapunkt translates "H-point", Fliegenstrumpf translates "Flies-sock"), as well as "Sulo".

He was part of the intense but shortlived performance group "Rockgruppe Hass Auf Den Kapitalismus" (translated: Rockgroup Hatred Against Capitalism" with Guido Hübner and Graf Haufen.
He joined the Neoist movement and recorded as Monty Cantsin, as well as White Colours. He selfpublished his field recordings collage from the 9th Neoist Festival in Ponte Nossa Italy on a limited edition cassette.

Together with his then girlfriend Doro Benditz he recorded as Weird Scenes.

He participated in various music by mail projects with international artists.

One of his art projects was to machine scratch records and sell them in handmade covers. It was called "Projekt Denaturierter Tonträger". He even performed live with these records.

He also worked on radio plays with his friends.

He died in 2002 at the age of 38, after a long illness.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a76979]

Artist

Hapunkt Fix Discography Tracks

Albums

Hapunkt Fix Der Flop - Projekt Denaturierter Tontraeger Not On Label (Hapunkt Fix Self-released) Germany 1983 Sell This Version
none Hapunkt Fix Fix It!(Cass, Album, Num, C40) BloedvlagProdukt none Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
none Hapunkt Fix The Magic Of Sampling(27xFile, MP3, Album, VBR) Not On Label none Germany 2002

Miscellaneous

none Hapunkt Fix The Sound Of Neoism(Cass, Ltd, Num, C60) Not On Label (Hapunkt Fix Self-released) none Germany 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit