Taylor Dayne

Real Name:
Leslie Wunderman
Profile:
Taylor Dayne (born Leslie Wunderman ; March 7, 1962, New York. Is an American pop vocalist, songwriter, dance artist, and actress. Overall, she has 17 individual Top Tens on Billboard Charts including, most recently, her 2008 Billboard #1 "Beautiful". Dayne's career ignited with seven consecutive top ten Billboard Hot 100 hits including the #1 Love Will Lead You Back; she has also topped the U.S. Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart three times.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

124759D, ARCD-8529, D 124759 Taylor Dayne - Tell It To My Heart album art Taylor Dayne Tell It To My Heart (Album) Arista 124759D, ARCD-8529, D 124759 US 1987 Sell This Version
AC-8581 Taylor Dayne - Can't Fight Fate album art Taylor Dayne Can't Fight Fate (Album) Arista AC-8581 Malaysia 1989 Sell This Version
none Taylor Dayne - The Taylor Dayne Story (Weekend Of May 25-27, 1990) album art Taylor Dayne The Taylor Dayne Story (Weekend Of May 25-27, 1990)(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) Unistar Radio Programming none US 1990 Sell This Version
ARCD-8705, ARCD 8705 Taylor Dayne - Soul Dancing album art Taylor Dayne Soul Dancing (Album) Arista ARCD-8705, ARCD 8705 US 1993 Sell This Version
51416 14184 Taylor Dayne - Naked Without You album art Taylor Dayne Naked Without You (Album, Maxi) River North Records 51416 14184 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Taylor Dayne - Live album art Taylor Dayne Live (Comp, Album) Neptune Records (8) none US 2000 Sell This Version
none Taylor Dayne - Live album art Taylor Dayne Live (Album) Taylor Dayne none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Taylor Dayne - Satisfied album art Taylor Dayne Satisfied (Album) Intention Music none US 2007 Sell This Version
1021-2 Taylor Dayne - Live (Original Artist Live Recording) album art Taylor Dayne Live (Original Artist Live Recording)(CD) TGG Direct 1021-2 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TDS 429 Taylor Dayne - Tell It To My Heart album art Taylor Dayne Tell It To My Heart (Single, Maxi) Arista TDS 429 Australasia 1987 Sell This Version
AD1-9723, ADI-9723 Taylor Dayne - Don't Rush Me album art Taylor Dayne Don't Rush Me (Single, Maxi) Arista AD1-9723, ADI-9723 US 1988 Sell This Version
AAJ 158 Taylor Dayne - Prove Your Love album art Taylor Dayne Prove Your Love (Single, Maxi) Arista AAJ 158 South Africa 1987 Sell This Version
S-40199 Taylor Dayne - I'll Always Love You album art Taylor Dayne I'll Always Love You (Single, Maxi) Arista S-40199 Ecuador 1987 Sell This Version
JB 7644 Taylor Dayne - Pregherei (Let The Day) / Tell It To My Heart album art Scialpi e Scarlett* / Taylor Dayne Scialpi e Scarlett* / Taylor Dayne - Pregherei (Let The Day) / Tell It To My Heart(7", Promo) RCA, Arista JB 7644 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
TT8 Taylor Dayne - Tell It To My Heart / Prove Your Love album art Taylor Dayne Tell It To My Heart / Prove Your Love (Single) Flashback Records (4) TT8 US 1988 Sell This Version
PRY/SP 5 Taylor Dayne - With Every Beat Of My Heart album art Taylor Dayne With Every Beat Of My Heart (Maxi, Single, EP) Arista, Arista PRY/SP 5 South Africa 1989 Sell This Version
AFS-9882 Taylor Dayne - I'll Always Love You / Don't Rush Me album art Taylor Dayne I'll Always Love You / Don't Rush Me(7", Single, RE) Flashback Records (4), Arista AFS-9882 US 1989 Sell This Version
SPEC-1489 Taylor Dayne - Upside Down / Tell It To My Heart album art Diana Ross / Taylor Dayne Diana Ross / Taylor Dayne - Upside Down / Tell It To My Heart Unidisc SPEC-1489 US 1990 Sell This Version
612 996 Taylor Dayne - I'll Be Your Shelter album art Taylor Dayne I'll Be Your Shelter (Single, Maxi) Arista 612 996 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
AS 2057 Taylor Dayne - Heart Of Stone album art Taylor Dayne Heart Of Stone (Single) Arista AS 2057 US 1990 Sell This Version
CS 9938 Taylor Dayne - Love Will Lead You Back album art Taylor Dayne Love Will Lead You Back (Maxi, Single) Arista, Arista CS 9938 Australasia 1989 Sell This Version
none Taylor Dayne - Up All Night (Remixes) album art Taylor Dayne Up All Night (Remixes)(12", W/Lbl) Arista none US 1991 Sell This Version
ASCD-2603 Taylor Dayne - Send Me A Lover album art Taylor Dayne Send Me A Lover (Maxi, Single) Arista ASCD-2603 US 1993 Sell This Version
ASCD-2598 Taylor Dayne - Can't Get Enough Of Your Love album art Taylor Dayne Can't Get Enough Of Your Love (Single, Maxi) Arista ASCD-2598 US 1993 Sell This Version
7822127282 Taylor Dayne - Original Sin (Theme From The Shadow) album art Taylor Dayne Original Sin (Theme From The Shadow) (Single, Maxi) Arista 7822127282 Australia 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

heartrox

heartrox

October 30, 2016
Taylor Dayne had such a unique sound that stood out amongst her dance floor peers, you see Taylor can belt.. Most of the other girls in the 1986-1992 era really couldnt. What set Taylor aside was her voice.. That big, powerful, instrument.. she can do ballads, bangers, and rock n roll... To this day if Miss Dayne releases new material I buy... she is fabulous.. and she sounds super sweet on vinyl.
Crijevo

Crijevo

August 11, 2006
edited over 16 years ago
During the 1988 explosion of post-punk acts (waaah), Bros., Kylie & Jason, Sabrina or Taylor Dayne seemed to be more exposed than others. Thank God for Rave and House infiltrations that tore dancefloors aside...

´Tell It To My Heart´ on the other hand shouldn't have sounded half as bad (irresistable beat wrapped in old school electro) if it wasn't for Taylor so obviously plagiarising Madonna from her 'Lucky Star' period - Taylor looked like a banshee, her temper threatning to let loose every second but it was a necessary hype in that exhausting boy-bands/fake pin-ups opportunity year 1988 - a hit she got remebered by, no matter the fact it was nothing spectacular. Looking at her photos attached here on Discogs, the idea of a certain Anastacia couldn't have been more transparent.

Videos (121) Edit