Biff Rose

Biff Rose

Real Name:
Paul Conrad Rose
Biff Rose is an American comedian and singer-songwriter.
Born October 15, 1937, in New Orleans, Rose began his career as a standup comedian.
In 1966 he moved to Hollywood, working as a comedy sketch writer with George Carlin for television.
Eventually, Rose moved on to songwriting, and eventually singing, as well.

Following the release of 1968's The Thorn In Mrs. Rose's Side made 12 appearances on Johnny Carson's The Tonight Show from 1968 to 1970.

Rose's work usually consists of piano and voice without much other adornment, although his first three albums have orchestration.
His lyrics are often humorous and irreverent.

Biff Rose Discography


Biff Rose The Thorn In Mrs. Rose's Side (Album) Tetragrammaton Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Biff Rose Children Of Light (Album) Tetragrammaton Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Biff Rose Biff Rose (Album) Buddah Records, Buddah Records US 1970 Sell This Version
BDS 5078 Biff Rose Half Live At The Bitter End(LP, Album) Buddah Records BDS 5078 US 1970 Sell This Version
UA-LA009-F Biff Rose Uncle Jesus, Auntie Christ(LP, Album) United Artists Records UA-LA009-F US 1972 Sell This Version
SJL 1273 Biff Rose, Wall Matthews Biff Rose, Wall Matthews - Hamburger Blues(LP) Sweet Jane LTD. SJL 1273 US 1974 Sell This Version
PAC7-108, DP 3 Biff Rose Roast Beef(LP, Album) The Pacific Arts Corp., Inc., DownPat Records PAC7-108, DP 3 US 1978 Sell This Version
PAC7-127 Biff Rose Thee Messiah Album Live At Gatsby's(LP, Album) Pacific Arts PAC7-127 US 1979 Sell This Version
none Biff Rose, Elizabeth "Muggsy" Suggs Biff Rose, Elizabeth "Muggsy" Suggs - The Elizabethan Period(CD) GodessOne Publishing none US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T-1510 Biff Rose Buzz The Fuzz(7", Single, Promo) Tetragrammaton Records T-1510 US 1968 Sell This Version
T-1506 Biff Rose What's Gnawing At Me / Molly(7", Promo) Tetragrammaton Records T-1506 US 1968 Sell This Version
T-1543 Biff Rose Take Care Of My Brother / Myrtle's Pies(7", Mono, Promo) Tetragrammaton Records T-1543 US 1969 Sell This Version
BDA-218 Biff Rose I Forgot To Tell You / The Captain(7", Promo) Buddah Records BDA-218 US 1969 Sell This Version


SPC 3318 Ocean (3) / The Jaggerz / Biff Rose Ocean (3) / The Jaggerz / Biff Rose - Put Your Hand In The Hand(LP, Comp) Pickwick SPC 3318 US 1971 Sell This Version
RPM 305, RPM305 Biff Rose Fill Your Heart With Biff Rose(CD, Comp, RM) RPM Records (2), RPM Records (2) RPM 305, RPM305 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Biff Rose The Thorn In Mrs Rose's Side / Children Of Light (Comp) Cupcake Records, Third Eye Productions US 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit