James Baldwin

Real Name:
James Arthur Baldwin
Profile:
born - August 2, 1924; died - November 30, 1987

Novelist, playwright, poet and essayist. He gained fame with "Go Tell It on the Mountain", his first novel. Much of his work focussed on racial and sexual issues, including the issues related to being homosexual and black, well before both groups could be said to have any sense of equality.

Gay themes in books such as "Giovanni's Room" and "Another Country" brought heavy criticism from the black community. Conversely his essay collections, such as "The Fire Next Time" are considered to have awakened a white audience to a black mans perspective of racism.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

credo 1, credo one Black Man In America (An Interview By Studs Terkel) — James Baldwin James Baldwin Black Man In America (An Interview By Studs Terkel)(LP, Album) Credo (5), Credo (5) credo 1, credo one US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CMS 517 Reading From Giovanni's Room And Another Country — James Baldwin James Baldwin Reading From Giovanni's Room And Another Country(LP) CMS (10) CMS 517 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDS-2004, BDS 2004 The Struggle — James Baldwin James Baldwin The Struggle(LP) Buddah Records, Buddah Records BDS-2004, BDS 2004 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CMS 641/2 A Rap On Race — James Baldwin Margaret Mead and James Baldwin Margaret Mead and James Baldwin - A Rap On Race(2xLP) CMS (10) CMS 641/2 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TWI 928-2 A Lover's Question — James Baldwin James Baldwin, David Linx, Pierre Van Dormael James Baldwin, David Linx, Pierre Van Dormael - A Lover's Question (Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule TWI 928-2 Belgium 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
23029 The Artist's Struggle For Integrity — James Baldwin James Baldwin The Artist's Struggle For Integrity(Cass) Audio Forum 23029 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

CAL 11 Reading From Giovanni's Room — James Baldwin James Baldwin Reading From Giovanni's Room(7") Calliope Records CAL 11 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CAL 18 Reading From Another Country — James Baldwin James Baldwin Reading From Another Country(7") Calliope Records CAL 18 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

LFP 7215-7, LFP7215 Howard Rollins Reads Another Country By James Baldwin — James Baldwin James Baldwin, Howard Rollins (2) James Baldwin, Howard Rollins (2) - Howard Rollins Reads Another Country By James Baldwin(2xCass) Listen For Pleasure, Listen For Pleasure LFP 7215-7, LFP7215 US 1987 Sell This Version