Delroy Wilson

Real Name:
Delroy George Wilson
Profile:
Delroy Wilson, a reggae singer and reggae music pioneer, began recording at age 13. In 1994, Wilson was recognized by a special plaque awarded him by the Jamaican government for his enduring legacy to Jamaican music. The singer continued recording sporadically during the early '90s, having fallen into a coma shortly before his death, due to problems associated with alcohol abuse, he died March 6, 1995 in Jamaica at age 46 of complications from cirrhosis of the liver.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JBL 1112 Delroy Wilson - I Shall Not Remove album art Delroy Wilson I Shall Not Remove (Album) Studio One JBL 1112 UK 1964 Sell This Version
CSL 8016 Delroy Wilson - Good All Over album art Delroy Wilson Good All Over (Album) Coxsone Records CSL 8016 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DY-3324 Delroy Wilson - Better Must Come album art Delroy Wilson Better Must Come (Album) Dynamic Sounds DY-3324 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
JAG 5406 Delroy Wilson - Greatest Hits album art Delroy Wilson Greatest Hits (Album) Jaguar JAG 5406 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
CSL 8025 Delroy Wilson - The Best Of Delroy Wilson (Original Twelve) album art Delroy Wilson The Best Of Delroy Wilson (Original Twelve) (Album, Comp) Coxsone Records CSL 8025 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
BILP 102 Delroy Wilson - Captivity album art Delroy Wilson Captivity (Album) Big Shot BILP 102 UK 1973 Sell This Version
WI-LP-102B Delroy Wilson - Live As One album art Del Roy Wilson*, Sir Collins Del Roy Wilson*, Sir Collins - Live As One Waricka WI-LP-102B UK 1975 Sell This Version
TSL 110 Delroy Wilson - Sings For I & I album art Delroy Wilson Sings For I & I (Album) Total Sounds TSL 110 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Delroy Wilson - Mash It Up album art Delroy Wilson Mash It Up(LP, Album) Micron Music Limited none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
HJLP-3306 Delroy Wilson - Last Thing On My Mind album art Delroy Wilson Last Thing On My Mind (Album) Harry J Records HJLP-3306 US 1977 Sell This Version
1001 Delroy Wilson - Mr. Cool Operator album art Delroy Wilson Mr. Cool Operator (Album) Eji Records 1001 UK 1977 Sell This Version
001, LP 1 Delroy Wilson - Sarge album art Delroy Wilson Sarge (Album) Charmers Records, Charmers Records 001, LP 1 UK 1977 Sell This Version
RWLP 1034 Delroy Wilson - Now album art Delroy Wilson Now(LP, Album) Real Wax Records RWLP 1034 UK 1977 Sell This Version
HULP3 Delroy Wilson - Unedited album art Delroy Wilson Unedited(LP) Hulk HULP3 UK 1977 Sell This Version
TR 7663 Delroy Wilson - Greatest Hits album art Delroy Wilson Greatest Hits TR Groovemaster TR 7663 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
B.S. 1020, BS 1020 Delroy Wilson - Lover's Rock album art Delroy Wilson Lover's Rock (Album) Burning Sounds, Burning Sounds B.S. 1020, BS 1020 UK 1978 Sell This Version
CGLP 04 Delroy Wilson - True Believer In Love album art Delroy Wilson True Believer In Love (Album) Carib Gems CGLP 04 UK 1978 Sell This Version
LPCT-0100 Delroy Wilson - Money album art Delroy Wilson Money (Album) Clocktower Records LPCT-0100 US 1979 Sell This Version
TDWD 8 Delroy Wilson - Who Done It album art Delroy Wilson Who Done It(LP, Album) Third World TDWD 8 UK 1979 Sell This Version
MIC CAN 0032 Delroy Wilson - True Believer In Love album art Delroy Wilson True Believer In Love(LP, Album) Micron Music Limited MIC CAN 0032 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
none Delroy Wilson - Prophesy album art Delroy Wilson Prophesy(LP, Album) Gorgon Records none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
JGML 6037 Delroy Wilson - Living In The Footsteps album art Delroy Wilson Living In The Footsteps (Album) Joe Gibbs Music JGML 6037 US 1981 Sell This Version
BMLP 803 Delroy Wilson - Go Away Dream album art Delroy Wilson Go Away Dream (Album) Black Music (2) BMLP 803 UK 1982 Sell This Version
JSLP 014 Delroy Wilson - Nice Times album art Delroy Wilson Nice Times (Album) Jamaica Sound JSLP 014 UK 1983 Sell This Version
LDLP 004 Delroy Wilson - Reggae Classics album art Delroy Wilson Reggae Classics (Album) Top Rank LDLP 004 UK 1984 Sell This Version