Louie X. Erlanger

Louie X. Erlanger

Real Name:
Louis X. Erlanger
Profile:
American rock and blues guitarist, worked with: Mink DeVille, John Lee Hooker, R.L. Burnside, Otis Rush, Pinetop Perkins, Hubert Sumlin and others.
Born: June 3, 1952 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Louie X. Erlanger Discography

Vocals

SD 2-508 Various Cadillac Moon (as Louie and 8 more… Various - Live At CBGB's - The Home Of Underground Rock (Album) Atlantic SD 2-508 US 1976 Sell This Version
1301 The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SD 2-508 Various Cadillac Moon (as Louie and 8 more… Various - Live At CBGB's - The Home Of Underground Rock (Album) Atlantic SD 2-508 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-11631 Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Cabretta (Album) Capitol Records ST-11631 New Zealand 1977 Sell This Version
1C 064-85 461 Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Return To Magenta (Album) Capitol Records 1C 064-85 461 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
25AH 780 Tōru Ōki Blues Band* Tōru Ōki Blues Band* - Manhattan Midnight(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 25AH 780 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
1C 064-86 086 Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Le Chat Bleu (Album) Capitol Records 1C 064-86 086 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
1301 The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version
RVCD-59 Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Cabretta / Return To Magenta(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Raven Records RVCD-59 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
REPUK1209 Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Live at Rockpalast 1978 & 1981(2xCD, Album + DVD, Album, Reg) Repertoire Records REPUK1209 UK 2014 Sell This Version
7243 5 35016 2 4, 5350162 Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Cadillac Walk - The Mink DeVille Collection(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 7243 5 35016 2 4, 5350162 UK & Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1C 064-85 461 Mink DeVille Confidence To Kill (as L.X. Erlanger) Mink DeVille - Return To Magenta (Album) Capitol Records 1C 064-85 461 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
1C 038-15 7595 1 Mink DeVille Gunslinger (as L. Erlanger) Mink DeVille - Savoir Faire(LP, Comp) Capitol Records 1C 038-15 7595 1 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
OZS.1016, OZS-1016 The Party Boys (3) Gunslinger (as Erlanger) The Party Boys (3) - Live At Several 21st's(LP, Album) OZ Records (2), OZ Records (2), EMI (Australia) Limited, EMI (Australia) Limited OZS.1016, OZS-1016 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
1301 The Slamhound Hunters Love Or Pity The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version
RVCD-59 Mink DeVille Confidence To Kill (as Erlanger) and 1 more… Mink DeVille - Cabretta / Return To Magenta(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Raven Records RVCD-59 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
7243 5 35016 2 4, 5350162 Mink DeVille Gunslinger (as L. X. Erlanger) and 1 more… Mink DeVille - Cadillac Walk - The Mink DeVille Collection(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 7243 5 35016 2 4, 5350162 UK & Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Production

1301 The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version
MC0034 R.L. Burnside R.L. Burnside - Acoustic Stories (Album) M.C. Records (2) MC0034 US 1997 Sell This Version
MC 0042 R.L. Burnside R.L. Burnside - Well... Well... Well(CD) M.C. Records (2) MC 0042 US 2001 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

MC0034 R.L. Burnside R.L. Burnside - Acoustic Stories (Album) M.C. Records (2) MC0034 US 1997 Sell This Version
MC 0042 R.L. Burnside R.L. Burnside - Well... Well... Well(CD) M.C. Records (2) MC 0042 US 2001 Sell This Version