Louie X. Erlanger

Real Name:
Louis X. Erlanger
Profile:
American rock and blues guitarist, worked with: Mink DeVille, John Lee Hooker, R.L. Burnside, Otis Rush, Pinetop Perkins, Hubert Sumlin and others.
Born: June 3, 1952 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

SD 2-508 Louie X. Erlanger - Live At CBGB's - The Home Of Underground Rock album art Various Change It Comes (as Louie and 8 more… Various - Live At CBGB's - The Home Of Underground Rock (Album) Atlantic SD 2-508 US 1976 Sell This Version
1301 Louie X. Erlanger - Cadillac Walk album art The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version
SR 652 312 Louie X. Erlanger - Private Jungle album art The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Private Jungle(CD, Album) Sky Ranch Records SR 652 312 France 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SD 2-508 Louie X. Erlanger - Live At CBGB's - The Home Of Underground Rock album art Various Change It Comes (as Louie and 8 more… Various - Live At CBGB's - The Home Of Underground Rock (Album) Atlantic SD 2-508 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-11631 Louie X. Erlanger - Cabretta album art Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Cabretta (Album) Capitol Records ST-11631 US 1977 Sell This Version
SW-11780 Louie X. Erlanger - Return To Magenta album art Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Return To Magenta (Album) Capitol Records SW-11780 US 1978 Sell This Version
25AH 780 Louie X. Erlanger - Manhattan Midnight album art Tōru Ōki Blues Band* Tōru Ōki Blues Band* - Manhattan Midnight (Album) CBS/Sony 25AH 780 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
1C 064-86 086 Louie X. Erlanger - Le Chat Bleu album art Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Le Chat Bleu (Album) Capitol Records 1C 064-86 086 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
LP-1001 Louie X. Erlanger - Listen to the Blues album art Twist Turner Twist Turner - Listen to the Blues(LP, Album) Blues King LP-1001 US 1983 Sell This Version
1301 Louie X. Erlanger - Cadillac Walk album art The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version
SR 652 312 Louie X. Erlanger - Private Jungle album art The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Private Jungle(CD, Album) Sky Ranch Records SR 652 312 France 1992 Sell This Version
RVCD-32 Louie X. Erlanger - Spanish Stroll 1977-1987 album art Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Spanish Stroll 1977-1987(CD, Album, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-32 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
RVCD-59 Louie X. Erlanger - Cabretta / Return To Magenta album art Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Cabretta / Return To Magenta(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Raven Records RVCD-59 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
5 35016 2, 5350162 Louie X. Erlanger - Cadillac Walk - The Mink DeVille Collection album art Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Cadillac Walk - The Mink DeVille Collection (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 5 35016 2, 5350162 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
REPUK 1209 Louie X. Erlanger - Live at Rockpalast 1978 & 1981 album art Mink DeVille Mink DeVille - Live at Rockpalast 1978 & 1981(2xCD, Album + DVD, Album, Reg) Repertoire Records REPUK 1209 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SW-11780 Louie X. Erlanger - Return To Magenta album art Mink DeVille Confidence To Kill (as L.X. Erlanger) Mink DeVille - Return To Magenta (Album) Capitol Records SW-11780 US 1978 Sell This Version
CP-656 Louie X. Erlanger - Mixed Up, Shook Up Girl album art Mink DeVille Gun Slinger (as L. Erlanger) Mink DeVille - Mixed Up, Shook Up Girl(7", Single) Capitol Records CP-656 Australia 1981 Sell This Version
1C 064-86 435 Louie X. Erlanger - Savoir Faire album art Mink DeVille Gunslinger (as L. Erlanger) Mink DeVille - Savoir Faire (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, EMI Electrola 1C 064-86 435 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
OZS.1016, OZS-1016 Louie X. Erlanger - Live At Several 21st's album art The Party Boys (3) Gunslinger (as Erlanger) The Party Boys (3) - Live At Several 21st's (Album) OZ Records (2), OZ Records (2) OZS.1016, OZS-1016 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
1301 Louie X. Erlanger - Cadillac Walk album art The Slamhound Hunters Love Or Pity The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version
SR 652 312 Louie X. Erlanger - Private Jungle album art The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Private Jungle(CD, Album) Sky Ranch Records SR 652 312 France 1992 Sell This Version
RVCD-59 Louie X. Erlanger - Cabretta / Return To Magenta album art Mink DeVille Confidence To Kill (as Erlanger) and 1 more… Mink DeVille - Cabretta / Return To Magenta(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Raven Records RVCD-59 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
5 35016 2, 5350162 Louie X. Erlanger - Cadillac Walk - The Mink DeVille Collection album art Mink DeVille Confidence To Kill (as L. X. Erlanger) and 1 more… Mink DeVille - Cadillac Walk - The Mink DeVille Collection (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 5 35016 2, 5350162 Europe 2001 Sell This Version

Production

1301 Louie X. Erlanger - Cadillac Walk album art The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Cadillac Walk(12", Single) Satin Records 1301 US 1987 Sell This Version
SR 652 312 Louie X. Erlanger - Private Jungle album art The Slamhound Hunters The Slamhound Hunters - Private Jungle(CD, Album) Sky Ranch Records SR 652 312 France 1992 Sell This Version