Nat Jaffe

Real Name:
Nathaniel Jaffe
Profile:
American swing jazz pianist, born January 1, 1918 in New York City, New York, USA, died August 5, 1945 in the same city.
Jaffe played with Emery Deutsch, Jan Savitt, Joe Marsala, Billie Holiday, Louis Armstrong, Jack Teagarden, Sarah Vaughan and others. He was married to singer Shirley Lloyd.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

9-7034, 9-80190, 9-80191, 9-80192, 9-80193 Fats Waller Songs — Nat Jaffe Earl Hines / Nat Jaffe Earl Hines / Nat Jaffe - Fats Waller Songs (Album) Brunswick 9-7034, 9-80190, 9-80191, 9-80192, 9-80193 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SI-1-3 Fats Waller Memorial — Nat Jaffe Nat Jaffe, Sid Jacobs Nat Jaffe, Sid Jacobs - Fats Waller Memorial(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) SI-1-3 US 1941 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SI-1-4 Fats Waller Memorial — Nat Jaffe Nat Jaffe, Sid Jacobs Nat Jaffe, Sid Jacobs - Fats Waller Memorial(10", Sli) Signature (4) SI-1-4 US 1941 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SI-1-1 Fats Waller Memorial — Nat Jaffe Earl Hines Trio*, Nat Jaffe Earl Hines Trio*, Nat Jaffe - Fats Waller Memorial(4xShellac, 10") Signature (4) SI-1-1 US 1944 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
28111 Black And Blue / Zonky — Nat Jaffe Nat Jaffe Black And Blue / Zonky(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 28111 US 1946 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
28112 How Can You Face Me? / Keepin' Out Of Mischief Now — Nat Jaffe Nat Jaffe How Can You Face Me? / Keepin' Out Of Mischief Now(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 28112 US 1946 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
764 When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano / Lester Leaps In / The Jeep's Jumpin' — Nat Jaffe The King Sisters / Lester Young / Nat Jaffee* And The V-Disc Jumpers The King Sisters / Lester Young / Nat Jaffee* And The V-Disc Jumpers - When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano / Lester Leaps In / The Jeep's Jumpin'(12") V Disc 764 US 1947 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

PJFD 15002 Playing The Black & Whites — Nat Jaffe Dick Cary - Cliff Jackson - Art Hodes - Nat Jaffe Dick Cary - Cliff Jackson - Art Hodes - Nat Jaffe - Playing The Black & Whites(CD, Comp) Pickwick Entertainment, Inc. PJFD 15002 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LSP-4 Fats Waller Memorial Set — Nat Jaffe Earl Hines / Nat Jaffe Earl Hines / Nat Jaffe - Fats Waller Memorial Set (Comp) Signature Recording Corporation LSP-4 US Unknown Sell This Version