Johnny Răducanu

Real Name:
Răducanu Crețu
Profile:
Romanian jazz musician, born 1st December 1931 in Brăila, died 19th September 2011 in Bucharest. He was called "Mister Jazz of Romania".
Born into a family of Roma (gypsy) ethnicity, who had a long musical tradition which can be traced back as far as the 17th century, and attending the conservatory in Cluj-Napoca, where he learned to swing the bass while also studying the piano at home for about ten years, Johnny Răducanu became a key contributor to Romanian jazz. At the age of ten he was into the music of Art Tatum and Fats Waller (who had a tremendous influence on his piano style) and Charles Mingus, Scott LaFaro, Oscar Pettiford or Jimmy Blanton (for acoustic double bass). He is probably the best represented Romanian jazz musician with four solo albums while he was playing on many of the other Electrecord jazz albums. He was a member of Cvintetul „București”, a group that never got to record their own album but were playing on all the major eastern European festivals.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EDD 1164 Johnny Răducanu - Jazz În Trio album art Johnny - Crețu Răducanu* Jazz În Trio (Album) Electrecord EDD 1164 Romania 1967 Sell This Version
STM-EDE 01186 Johnny Răducanu - Jazz În Țara Mea / Jazz In My Country album art Johnny Răducanu Jazz În Țara Mea / Jazz In My Country (Album) Electrecord STM-EDE 01186 Romania 1976 Sell This Version
ST-EDE 01674 Johnny Răducanu - Confesiuni = Confessions album art Johnny Răducanu Confesiuni = Confessions(LP, Album) Electrecord ST-EDE 01674 Romania 1979 Sell This Version
ST-EDE 02079 Johnny Răducanu - Confesiuni II = Confessions II album art Johnny Răducanu Confesiuni II = Confessions II (Album) Electrecord ST-EDE 02079 Romania 1982 Sell This Version
ST-EDE 02923 Johnny Răducanu - Confesiuni 3 album art Johnny Răducanu Confesiuni 3 (Album) Electrecord ST-EDE 02923 Romania 1986 Sell This Version
ST-EDE 03140 Johnny Răducanu - Jazz Made In Romania album art Johnny Răducanu Jazz Made In Romania (Album) Electrecord ST-EDE 03140 Romania 1987 Sell This Version
NAV 8903-2 Johnny Răducanu - Gipsy In Blue album art Raducano* Gipsy In Blue(CD, Album) Navigator NAV 8903-2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
MC AL 046 Johnny Răducanu - To His Friends album art Johnny Răducanu To His Friends (Album) Alpha Sound MC AL 046 Romania 1997 Sell This Version
003 Johnny Răducanu - Jazz Behind The Carpathians album art Johnny Răducanu meets Teodora Enache Johnny Răducanu meets Teodora Enache - Jazz Behind The Carpathians(CD, Album) Green Records (4) 003 Romania 1999 Sell This Version
LT904 Johnny Răducanu - Jazz Made in Romania album art Johnny Răducanu, Teodora Enache Johnny Răducanu, Teodora Enache - Jazz Made in Romania (Album) Mediaround LT904 USA & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none Johnny Răducanu - Jazz Antifanariot (In Memoriam Horia Bernea) album art Johnny Răducanu Jazz Antifanariot (In Memoriam Horia Bernea)(CD, Album) Anastasia none Romania 2003 Sell This Version
none Johnny Răducanu - Jazz Bestament - Paris 2005 album art Johnny Răducanu Jazz Bestament - Paris 2005(CD, Album) Tescani Productions none France 2005 Sell This Version
EDC 717 Johnny Răducanu - Sibiu 1977 - Live album art Johnny Răducanu Sibiu 1977 - Live(CD, Album) Electrecord EDC 717 Romania 2006 Sell This Version
CA 06-009 Johnny Răducanu - Jazz Poems - Inside Stories album art Teodora Enache, Johnny Raducanu* Teodora Enache, Johnny Raducanu* - Jazz Poems - Inside Stories(CD, Album) TVR Media CA 06-009 Romania 2006 Sell This Version
SFTA-021-2 Johnny Răducanu - Chamber Jazz Music album art Johnny Răducanu Chamber Jazz Music(CD, Album) Soft Records (3) SFTA-021-2 Romania 2008 Sell This Version
SFTA-022-2 Johnny Răducanu - Baladă Lăutărească (Pian Solo) album art Johnny Răducanu Baladă Lăutărească (Pian Solo)(CD, Album) Soft Records (3) SFTA-022-2 Romania 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Johnny Răducanu - Singurătatea... Meseria Mea album art Johnny Răducanu Singurătatea... Meseria Mea(CDr, Comp) Not On Label none Romania 2002 Sell This Version
EDC 713 Johnny Răducanu - Jazz În Trio / Jazz În Țara Mea album art Johnny Răducanu Jazz În Trio / Jazz În Țara Mea(CD, Comp) Electrecord EDC 713 Romania 2006 Sell This Version
EDC 714 / 715 Johnny Răducanu - Confesiuni I / II / III album art Johnny Răducanu Confesiuni I / II / III(2xCD, Comp) Electrecord EDC 714 / 715 Romania 2006 Sell This Version
4332-2 Johnny Răducanu - Johnny Răducanu album art Johnny Răducanu Johnny Răducanu(CD, Comp, Promo) Wörwag Pharma 4332-2 Romania 2008 Sell This Version
ST-EDE 01186/01674/02079/02923/03140 Johnny Răducanu - Johnny Răducanu album art Johnny Răducanu Johnny Răducanu(LP, Album, Mono, RE + LP, Album, RE + LP, Album, R) Electrecord ST-EDE 01186/01674/02079/02923/03140 Romania Unknown Sell This Version