DJ Cam

DJ Cam

Real Name:
Laurent Daumail
Profile:
Born in 1973 in Paris, DJ Cam has been one of the most influential artists in the "French Touch" era, thanks to his participation in La Yellow 357 together with Dimitri From Paris and his masterpiece Underground Vibes, released in 1995 on his label Street Jazz Productions, later renamed Inflamable.

With deep jazz and hip-hop roots, he released 5 studio albums until Soulshine in 2002. Since then, he produced several compilations but also Tassel & Naturel's Fillet Of Soul and the first album of In Love. In 2007 he produced an album under the name of Bouncer Crew.
As of 2009, he is about to release his next LP, Seven.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Cam

DJ Cam Discography

Albums

DJ Cam Underground Live Act (Album) Inflamable France 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Underground Vibes (Album) Street Jazz Productions France 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Substances (Album) Inflamable, Columbia France 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Abstract Manifesto (Album) P-Vine Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Cam The Beat Assassinated (Album) Columbia, Inflamable France 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Loa Project (Volume II) (Album) Inflamable, Columbia France 2000 Sell This Version
Cam* Soulshine (Album) Inflamable France 2001 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Liquid Hip Hop (Album) Inflamable France 2004 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Seven (Album) Inflamable France 2011 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Vintage Beats 1999-2003 (Album) Inflamable France 2012 Sell This Version
BBMV001 DJ Cam Bentley Bass Music: Everglades(LP, Ltd, Whi) Inflamable BBMV001 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Westlp001 DJ Cam Westside 2004-2007(LP, Album) Inflamable Westlp001 France 2014 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Miami Vice (Inspired By The Serie) (Album) Inflamable France 2015 Sell This Version
DJ Cam vs Moar DJ Cam vs Moar - Beats (Album) Trad Vibe France 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CAM 002 DJ Cam Abstract Hip Hop Volume 1(12") Street Jazz Productions CAM 002 France 1994 Sell This Version
JUN 001 Junglist Posse / DJ Cam Junglist Posse / DJ Cam - Supernatural EP(7", EP) Inflamable JUN 001 France 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Meera Remix Collection (Maxi) Columbia UK 1996 Sell This Version
Cutee B / DJ Cam Cutee B / DJ Cam - Serialement Vôtre (Episode 2) Concrete, Deconstruction UK 1997 Sell This Version
Elysian Fields meets DJ Cam Elysian Fields meets DJ Cam - Jack In The Box / Rolling (Maxi) Radioactive Europe 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Innervisions (Remix Collection) (Maxi) Columbia, Inflamable France 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Sound System EP (EP) Columbia France 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Cam No. 1 Shadow Records US 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Broadcasting Live (Maxi, Single) Columbia France 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Cam Success (Maxi) Inflamable France 1998 Sell This Version
SAMPMS5767, 14-005767-20 Cam* The Beat Assassinated / Instrumental E.P(12", EP, Promo) Inflamable, Columbia SAMPMS5767, 14-005767-20 France 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

1971z

1971z

April 5, 2016
Man, I must say...reviews Ive seen so far are glowing, and I can't agree more. 1997s DJ Kicks comp was my soundtrack to a trip to Barcelona and France in 2003, and as new mix I was hearing in college in 1997.

Good music proves timeless and this mix is close to that level of praise, in my eyes.

Ragga Twins joint is one of the most timeless and foresight beaming hip hop tracks I ever heard, thanks to this comp. Listem to it now and hear the foibles of modern day hiphop predicted in clarity, whilst this gem of a track still mires in obscurity. Damn. But ty DJ Cam.
dvarner

dvarner

June 30, 2001
edited over 15 years ago
DJ Cam is the trip-hop messiah. His albums guide you to a new place that your mind has never been to. He makes music hard, fun, intense, and has an amazing perception of phrasing. I love him and everything he does. dvarner@airclic.com

Videos (121) Edit