Rolf Smedvig

Rolf Smedvig

Real Name:
Rolf Thorstein Smedvig
Profile:
Rolf Smedvig (born September 23, 1952, Seattle, Washington, USA – died April 27, 2015, West Stockbridge, Massachusetts, USA) was an American trumpeter and founder of The Empire Brass Quintet. He served as the principal trumpet of the Boston Symphony Orchestra from 1979 until he left in 1981. During his career as a soloist and chamber musician he gave approximately 100 concert appearances each year and visited over 35 countries.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Rolf Smedvig Discography

Albums

Digital 101 Cambridge Chamber Orchestra, The Empire Brass Quintet, Rolf Smedvig Cambridge Chamber Orchestra, The Empire Brass Quintet, Rolf Smedvig - Digital Hits Of 1740(LP, Album, DBX) Digitech Digital 101 US 1979 Sell This Version
DIGITAL 107 Vivaldi* / Cambridge Chamber Orchestra With Emanuel Borok Conducted By Rolf Smedvig Vivaldi* / Cambridge Chamber Orchestra With Emanuel Borok Conducted By Rolf Smedvig - 4 Seasons(LP, Album, DBX) Digitech DIGITAL 107 US 1980 Sell This Version
Digi-106 Rolf Smedvig Digital Telemann(LP) Digitech Digi-106 US 1980 Sell This Version
79001-2 Cambridge Chamber Orchestra, The Empire Brass Quintet, Rolf Smedvig Cambridge Chamber Orchestra, The Empire Brass Quintet, Rolf Smedvig - Glory Of The Baroque(CD, Album) Sine Qua Non 79001-2 US 1984 Sell This Version
Rolf Smedvig, Jahja LingScottish Chamber Orchestra Rolf Smedvig, Jahja LingScottish Chamber Orchestra - Trumpet Concertos Of Haydn, Hummel, Torelli, Tartini & Bellini (Album) Telarc US 1990 Sell This Version
Rolf Smedvig, Jahja Ling, Scottish Chamber Orchestra Rolf Smedvig, Jahja Ling, Scottish Chamber Orchestra - Virtuoso Trumpet (Album) Telarc US 1993 Sell This Version
CD-80341 Rolf Smedvig, Michael Murray (4) Rolf Smedvig, Michael Murray (4) - Ceremonial Music For Trumpet And Symphonic Organ(CD, Album, Club) Telarc CD-80341 US 1993 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD-80550 Rolf Smedvig Virtuoso Rolf Smedvig(CD, Comp) Telarc CD-80550 US 2000 Sell This Version