Dennis Brown

Real Name:
Dennis Emmanuel Brown
Profile:
Reggae singer and songwriter Dennis Brown (born February 1, 1957, Kingston - † July 1, 1999, Kingston) was one of the most popular artists in the history of Jamaican recorded music. Among his hits : "Money In My Pocket", "Sitting and Watching", "Cassandra", "No More Will I Roam", "Africa", "Love Jah", "Repatriation", "Jah Can Do It", "Love And Hate", "Promised Land", "Judge Not".
See also Emmanuel Music and D.E.B. Music.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

none Dennis Brown - No Man Is An Island album art Dennis Brown No Man Is An Island (Album) Studio One none Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
none Dennis Brown - If I Follow My Heart album art Dennis Brown If I Follow My Heart (Album) Studio One none Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
C.L.P. 1005 Dennis Brown - Super Reggae & Soul Hits album art Dennis Brown Super Reggae & Soul Hits (Album) Trojan Records C.L.P. 1005 Jamaica 1972 Sell This Version
PA-6352 Dennis Brown - Just Dennis album art Dennis Brown Just Dennis (Album) Observer PA-6352 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
JG005 Dennis Brown - The Best Of Dennis Brown  album art Dennis Brown The Best Of Dennis Brown (Album) Joe Gibbs Record Globe JG005 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
ARL 1010 Dennis Brown - Deep Down album art Dennis Brown Deep Down (Album) Observer ARL 1010 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
MIC-CAN 003 Dennis Brown - Superstar album art Dennis Brown Superstar (Album) Micron Music Limited MIC-CAN 003 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
JGML 6046 Dennis Brown - Wolf & Leopards album art Dennis Brown Wolf & Leopards (Album) D.E.B. Music JGML 6046 US 1977 Sell This Version
PIOLP 2, PION LP 2 Dennis Brown - Dennis Brown Meets Harry Hippy album art Dennis Brown / Harry Hippy Dennis Brown / Harry Hippy - Dennis Brown Meets Harry Hippy(LP, Album) Pioneer, Pioneer PIOLP 2, PION LP 2 UK 1977 Sell This Version
TWS 934, TWS-934 Dennis Brown - West Bound Train album art Dennis Brown West Bound Train (Album) Third World, Third World TWS 934, TWS-934 UK 1978 Sell This Version
none Dennis Brown - Visions Of Dennis Brown album art Dennis Brown Visions Of Dennis Brown (Album) Lightning Records (2) none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
ATL 50 654, LASL 5 Dennis Brown - Live At Montreux album art Dennis Brown Live At Montreux (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic ATL 50 654, LASL 5 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
LP-S-39-61 Dennis Brown - Words Of Wisdom album art Dennis Brown Words Of Wisdom (Album) Laser LP-S-39-61 Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
D.B. 002 Dennis Brown - Joseph's Coat Of Many Colours album art Dennis Brown Joseph's Coat Of Many Colours (Album) D.E.B. Music D.B. 002 Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
JGML-6033 Dennis Brown - Spellbound album art Dennis Brown Spellbound (Album) Joe Gibbs Music JGML-6033 US 1980 Sell This Version
60.186 Dennis Brown - Foul Play album art Dennis Brown Foul Play (Album) A&M Records 60.186 Argentina 1981 Sell This Version
YS 007 Dennis Brown - More Dennis Brown album art Dennis Brown More Dennis Brown (Album) Yvonne's Special YS 007 Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
JGML-6064 Dennis Brown - Stage Coach Showcase album art Dennis Brown Stage Coach Showcase (Album) Joe Gibbs Music JGML-6064 US 1982 Sell This Version
JGML-6057 Dennis Brown - Yesterday Today And Tomorrow album art Dennis Brown Yesterday Today And Tomorrow (Album) Joe Gibbs Music JGML-6057 US 1982 Sell This Version
AMLS 64886 Dennis Brown - Love Has Found Its Way album art Dennis Brown Love Has Found Its Way (Album) A&M Records AMLS 64886 South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
TRD LP 122582 Dennis Brown - Satisfaction Feeling album art Dennis Brown Satisfaction Feeling (Album) Yvonne's Special TRD LP 122582 UK 1983 Sell This Version
AMLH 64964 Dennis Brown - The Prophet Rides Again album art Dennis Brown The Prophet Rides Again (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64964 Greece 1983 Sell This Version
DHS 001 Dennis Brown - Live At The Controls (At Jack Ruby Sound Ocho Rios J.A.) album art Brigadier Jerry Featuring Dennis Brown, Sammy Dread, Michael Prophet Brigadier Jerry Featuring Dennis Brown, Sammy Dread, Michael Prophet - Live At The Controls (At Jack Ruby Sound Ocho Rios J.A.)(LP, Album) Dancehall Stylee Records DHS 001 France 1983 Sell This Version
JGML-60079 Dennis Brown - Love's Gotta Hold On Me album art Dennis Brown Love's Gotta Hold On Me (Album) Joe Gibbs Music JGML-60079 US 1984 Sell This Version
GREL 72 Dennis Brown - Judge Not album art Dennis Brown / Gregory Isaacs Dennis Brown / Gregory Isaacs - Judge Not (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 72 UK 1984 Sell This Version