Glenn Miller

Real Name:
Alton Glenn Miller
Profile:
American swing trombonist, arranger, composer, and bandleader. Born 1 March 1904 in Clarinda, Iowa. Started orchestra in 1938. Best-selling recording artist from 1939 to 1943, leading best known and beloved swing band. Worked as sideman early in career. Wrote and/or arranged popular swing songs. Disbanded orchestra in 1942 to leave for Army. Too old to be drafted, created a band. Transferred to Army Air Force and raised morale for hundreds of thousands of troops before mysteriously disappearing never to be seen again. Mourned internationally as war hero. Last seen 15 December 1944.

Note: for the Swiss mastering engineer, please use Glenn Miller (3)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Glenn Miller - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing (Album) Victor US 1944 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - An Album Of Outstanding Arrangements album art Glenn Miller An Album Of Outstanding Arrangements (Album, Comp) RCA Victor US 1945 Sell This Version
LPT-3001 Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller Concert (Volume III) album art Glenn Miller Glenn Miller Concert (Volume III)(10", Comp, RE) RCA Victor LPT-3001 Canada 1951 Sell This Version
WPT 25 Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller Concert (Volume 1) album art Glenn Miller Glenn Miller Concert (Volume 1)(4x7", Album, Comp + Box) RCA Victor WPT 25 US 1951 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - This Is Glenn Miller - Vol. II (Instrumentals) album art Glenn Miller This Is Glenn Miller - Vol. II (Instrumentals) RCA Victor Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller Concert (Vol. 2) album art Glenn Miller Glenn Miller Concert (Vol. 2) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - An Album Of Outstanding Arrangements album art Glenn Miller An Album Of Outstanding Arrangements (Album, EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Norway 1952 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - The Glenn Miller Story album art Glenn Miller The Glenn Miller Story (Comp, Album) Decca Japan 1954 Sell This Version
MKL-1023 Glenn Miller - Selecciones de la película: Música y lágrimas album art Glenn Miller Selecciones de la película: Música y lágrimas(LP, Album) RCA Victor MKL-1023 Mexico 1956 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - The Golden Age Of The Dance Bands album art The Poll Winners Of 1940 - Glenn MillerTommy DorseyHarry James (2)Benny GoodmanArtie ShawJimmy Dorsey The Poll Winners Of 1940 - Glenn MillerTommy DorseyHarry James (2)Benny GoodmanArtie ShawJimmy Dorsey - The Golden Age Of The Dance Bands Somerset US 1957 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - The Great Glenn Miller album art Glenn Miller The Great Glenn Miller World Record Club UK 1963 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - On The Air Volume 1-3 album art Glenn Miller On The Air Volume 1-3 RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - On The Air Volume 2 album art Glenn Miller On The Air Volume 2 (Comp) RCA Victor UK 1963 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - On The Air Volume 1 album art Glenn Miller On The Air Volume 1 (Album) RCA Victor UK 1963 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - On The Air Volume 3 album art Glenn Miller On The Air Volume 3 (Album, Comp) RCA Victor UK 1963 Sell This Version
No. 867, 868 Glenn Miller - Guest Star album art Glenn Miller / The Clark Sisters (2) Glenn Miller / The Clark Sisters (2) - Guest Star(LP) U.S. Department Of The Treasury No. 867, 868 US 1963 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - Interpreta: Selecciones De La Pelicula Musica Y Lagrimas (The Glenn Miller Story) Y Otros Exitos! album art Glenn Miller Interpreta: Selecciones De La Pelicula Musica Y Lagrimas (The Glenn Miller Story) Y Otros Exitos! (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor El Salvador 1964 Sell This Version
No. 891, 892 Glenn Miller - Guest Star album art The Sons Of The Pioneers / Glenn Miller The Sons Of The Pioneers / Glenn Miller - Guest Star(LP) U.S. Department Of The Treasury No. 891, 892 US 1964 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller's Shindig album art Glenn Miller Glenn Miller's Shindig (Album) Movietone, Movietone US 1965 Sell This Version
CL 5112 Glenn Miller - 1965 album art Glenn Miller, Ray McKinley, Bobby Hackett Glenn Miller, Ray McKinley, Bobby Hackett - 1965(LP, Album) CBS CL 5112 Mexico 1965 Sell This Version
RD-7842 Glenn Miller - Blue Moonlight album art Glenn Miller Blue Moonlight(LP, Mon) RCA Victor RD-7842 UK 1967 Sell This Version
AJAZ LP-316 Glenn Miller - Glenn Miller At The Steel Pier In 1941 album art Glenn Miller Glenn Miller At The Steel Pier In 1941(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ LP-316 US 1968 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - A Memorial 1944-1969 album art Glenn Miller A Memorial 1944-1969 (Comp) RCA Victor France 1970 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - Original Recordings 1937 / 1942 album art Glenn Miller Original Recordings 1937 / 1942 (Comp) Joker (2) Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller - Vol. II Original Recordings From 1938 To 1942  album art Glenn Miller Vol. II Original Recordings From 1938 To 1942 (Comp) RCA Victor Germany 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Dragoenweyr

Dragoenweyr

July 8, 2012
Recently declassified documents close the book on the mysterious death of Capt. Glenn Miller. Sadly he and others on his cross-channel flight were the victims of friendly fire. This was apparently thought to be too much to place on the conscience of anyone who might have been involved, so it was kept from the public all these years.

Videos (79) Edit