Fred Frith

Fred Frith

Real Name:
Jeremy Webster Frith
Profile:
Born: 17th February 1949, Heathfield, England.

British composer, improviser and multi-instrumentalist, who has situated himself for more than thirty years in the area where rock music and new music meet.

Co-founder of the British underground band "Henry Cow" (1968-78), Frith moved to New York in the late seventies and came into contact with many of the musicians with whom he’s since been associated, for example; John Zorn; Ikue Mori; Tom Cora; Zeena Parkins and Bob Ostertag. Fourteen years in New York gave rise to groups like "Massacre" (with Bill Laswell and Fred Maher), "Skeleton Crew" (with Tom and Zeena), and "Keep the Dog", a sextet performing an extensive repertoire of Frith compositions.

In the eighties Frith began writing for dance, film, and theatre. This, in turn, led to his composing for "Rova Sax Quartet", "Ensemble Modern", "Asko Ensemble" and a number of other groups, including his own critically acclaimed "Guitar Quartet".

Best known world-wide as an improvisational guitarist, Frith has also performed in a variety of other contexts, playing bass in John Zorn’s "Naked City", violin in Lars Hollmer’s "Looping Home Orchestra" and guitar on recordings ranging from "The Residents" and René Lussier, to Brian Eno and Amy Denio. Frith was also the subject of Nicolas Humbert and Werner Penzels’ award-winning documentary film "Step Across The Border".

He became Professor of Composition at Mills College in Oakland, California, near his home with photographer Heike Liss and their children, Finn and Lucia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Fred Frith Discography

Albums

Fred Frith Guitar Solos (Album) Caroline UK 1974 Sell This Version
Bailey*, Frith*, Fitzgerald*, Reichel* Bailey*, Frith*, Fitzgerald*, Reichel* - Guitar Solos 2 (Album) Caroline UK 1976 Sell This Version
ML 107, METALANGUAGE 107 Fred Frith / Henry Kaiser Fred Frith / Henry Kaiser - With Friends Like These(LP) Metalanguage, Metalanguage ML 107, METALANGUAGE 107 US 1979 Sell This Version
Fred Frith Gravity (Album) Ralph Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Fred Frith Speechless (Album) Ralph Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Fred Frith & Totsuzen Danball Fred Frith & Totsuzen Danball - Live At Loft Shinjuku Tokyo Japan 23 July '81 (MiniAlbum) Floor Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Fred Frith / Bob Ostertag / Phil Minton Fred Frith / Bob Ostertag / Phil Minton - Voice Of America (Album) Rift US 1982 Sell This Version
Fred Frith Live In Japan:The Guitars On The Table Approach (Album) Recommended Records Japan Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Fred Frith Cheap At Half The Price (Album) Ralph Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Lol Coxhill And Fred Frith Lol Coxhill And Fred Frith - French Gigs (Album) AAA France 1983 Sell This Version
ML 123 Fred Frith and Henry Kaiser Fred Frith and Henry Kaiser - Who Needs Enemies ?(LP) Metalanguage ML 123 US 1983 Sell This Version
Skeleton Crew (2), Fred Frith, Tom Cora Skeleton Crew (2), Fred Frith, Tom Cora - Learn To Talk (Album) Recommended Music UK & Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Fred Frith - René Lussier Fred Frith - René Lussier - Nous Autres (Album) Les Disques Victo Canada 1987 Sell This Version
SST-CD-147 Fred Frith & Henry Kaiser Fred Frith & Henry Kaiser - With Enemies Like These, Who Needs Friends?(CD, Album) SST Records SST-CD-147 US 1987 Sell This Version
Fred Frith "The Technology Of Tears" And Other Music For Dance And Theatre (Album) RecRec Music Switzerland 1988 Sell This Version
Fred Frith The Top Of His Head (Album) Made To Measure Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Fred Frith Step Across The Border (Album, Comp) RecRec Music Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
ReCDec 33 Ostertag* with Zorn* with Frith* Ostertag* with Zorn* with Frith* - Attention Span(CD, Album) RecRec Music ReCDec 33 Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
WOOF 013, MEGAPHONE 002 Fred Frith / Tim Hodgkinson Fred Frith / Tim Hodgkinson - Live Improvisations(CD, Album) Woof Records, Megaphone Records (3) WOOF 013, MEGAPHONE 002 UK & US 1990 Sell This Version
Fred* & Ferd* Fred* & Ferd* - Dropera (Album) RecRec Music Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version
FMP CD 36 Hans Reichel Duets With Fred Frith And Kazuhisa Uchihashi* Hans Reichel Duets With Fred Frith And Kazuhisa Uchihashi* - Stop Complaining / Sundown(CD, Album) FMP FMP CD 36 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
NUX-21 Null* & Fred Frith Null* & Fred Frith - Null & Fred Frith(Cass, Album, C60) Nux Organization NUX-21 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Chris Cutler / Lutz Glandien with Dagmar Krause, Fred Frith, Alfred Harth Chris Cutler / Lutz Glandien with Dagmar Krause, Fred Frith, Alfred Harth - Domestic Stories (Album) ReR Megacorp, ReR Megacorp UK 1992 Sell This Version
Derek Bailey, Fred Frith, Sonny Sharrock, John Zorn, Bill Laswell, Charles K. Noyes Derek Bailey, Fred Frith, Sonny Sharrock, John Zorn, Bill Laswell, Charles K. Noyes - Improvised Music New York 1981 (Album) MuWorks Records US 1992 Sell This Version
ReCDec 40 Fred Frith / François-Michel Pesenti Fred Frith / François-Michel Pesenti - Helter Skelter(CD, Album) RecRec Music ReCDec 40 Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version