Sami Hynninen

Real Name:
Sami Albert Hynninen
Profile:
Born in March 1976 in Lohja, a small industrial town in southern Finland. Best known for playing in Reverend Bizarre under his Sir Albert Witchfinder alias, Hynninen is also a self-taught graphic designer creating e.g. album covers, especially for doom-related bands. In the 1990s, he made some name in Finland as a comic artist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

PVC 022 Sami Hynninen - Avointen hautojen päivä album art Suruaika Syksy saapuu (as S.A. Hynninen) Suruaika - Avointen hautojen päivä(CD, Album) Plastic Passion PVC 022 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
PVC 022 Sami Hynninen - Avointen hautojen päivä album art Suruaika Suruaika - Avointen hautojen päivä(CD, Album) Plastic Passion PVC 022 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - Circle Of Death album art Slugathor Bestial Chaos (as S.A. and 2 more… Slugathor - Circle Of Death (Album) Time Before Time Records Poland 2005 Sell This Version
IHR 023 Sami Hynninen - The Puritan album art The Puritan (2) The Puritan (2) - The Puritan(LP, MiniAlbum, Ltd) I Hate Records IHR 023 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - Loinen album art Loinen Syntinen Paska (as Mr. Hynninen) and 1 more… Loinen - Loinen (Album) Blind Date Records, Streaks Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
YMIR 002 Sami Hynninen - Niin Musta On Maa album art KLV KLV - Niin Musta On Maa(CD, Comp, Ltd) Emissary Records YMIR 002 Chile 2008 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - The God Behind The God album art Spiritus Mortis Spiritus Mortis - The God Behind The God (Album) Svart Records Finland 2009 Sell This Version
SVR019 Sami Hynninen - The Return Of The Sorcerer / One Step Into Oblivion album art Orne / Blizaro The Return Of The Sorcerer Orne / Blizaro - The Return Of The Sorcerer / One Step Into Oblivion(7", EP) Svart Records SVR019 Finland 2009 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - The Tree Of Life album art Orne Orne - The Tree Of Life (Album) Black Widow Records Italy 2011 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - Black Soil album art Horse Latitudes (2) Horse Latitudes (2) - Black Soil (Album) Doomentia Records Czech Republic 2013 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - The Year Is One album art Spiritus Mortis Spiritus Mortis - The Year Is One (Album) Svart Records Finland 2016 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

BTS-tape#1 Sami Hynninen - Analogical Picnic Tales album art Various Minä En Sinua Halua (as Sami A. Hynninen) and 8 more… Various - Analogical Picnic Tales(Cass, Comp) Beyond The Sector Productions BTS-tape#1 Finland 1993 Sell This Version
IHR 023 Sami Hynninen - The Puritan album art The Puritan (2) The Puritan (2) - The Puritan(LP, MiniAlbum, Ltd) I Hate Records IHR 023 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - Loinen album art Loinen Syntinen Paska (as Mr. Hynninen) and 1 more… Loinen - Loinen (Album) Blind Date Records, Streaks Records Germany 2007 Sell This Version
YMIR 002 Sami Hynninen - Niin Musta On Maa album art KLV KLV - Niin Musta On Maa(CD, Comp, Ltd) Emissary Records YMIR 002 Chile 2008 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - Taste My Sword Of Understanding album art Opium Warlords Opium Warlords - Taste My Sword Of Understanding (Album) Svart Records Finland 2014 Sell This Version
none Sami Hynninen - Minun Lentoni album art KLV KLV - Minun Lentoni(Cass, Album) Beyond The Sector Productions none Finland Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SYY, K2K-01 Sami Hynninen - Viikate / KLV album art Viikate / KLV Kannel Karhun Morsiamesta (as S.A.H.) Viikate / KLV - Viikate / KLV(7", EP, Ltd) Syyslevyt, Kuoleman Kylmä Käsi SYY, K2K-01 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
YMIR 005 Sami Hynninen - Our Love Becomes A Funeral Pyre album art March 15 March 15 - Our Love Becomes A Funeral Pyre(CD, EP) Emissary Records YMIR 005 Chile 2008 Sell This Version
none Sami Hynninen - Tähtiportti album art Tähtiportti Tähtiportti - Tähtiportti(7", Ltd) Iron-Magnesium Records none Finland 2013 Sell This Version
THTPRT-002 Sami Hynninen - III Ja IV album art Tähtiportti Tähtiportti - III Ja IV(7", Single, Ltd) Iron-Magnesium Records THTPRT-002 Finland 2014 Sell This Version
Sami Hynninen - The God Behind The God album art Spiritus Mortis Spiritus Mortis - The God Behind The God (Album) Svart Records Finland 2009 Sell This Version
none Sami Hynninen - Minun Lentoni album art KLV KLV - Minun Lentoni(Cass, Album) Beyond The Sector Productions none Finland Unknown Sell This Version

Production

Sami Hynninen - Taste My Sword Of Understanding album art Opium Warlords Opium Warlords - Taste My Sword Of Understanding (Album) Svart Records Finland 2014 Sell This Version

Visual

none Sami Hynninen - Crazy Subjugated Astronauts album art Cosmonauts Hail Satan Cosmonauts Hail Satan - Crazy Subjugated Astronauts(Cass, Comp) Joukkomurha Tapes none Finland 1993 Sell This Version