John Moore (5)

Real Name:
John Alfred Moore
Profile:
American rhythm and blues singer and songwriter.
Johnny was a member of the Drifters (as lead singer, replacing the singer Rudy Lewis) from 1964 to 1978.

Born : December 15, 1934 in Selma, Alabama.
Died : December 30, 1998 in London, England. (Respiratory failure)

He began as lead of the Cleveland based group, The Hornets, before being discovered by The Drifters.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

John Moore (5) - Everynight album art The Drifters With Johnny Moore*, Bill Hendricks The Drifters With Johnny Moore*, Bill Hendricks - Everynight (Single) Bell Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
John Moore (5) - Still Can't Shake Your Love album art Johnny Darrow Moore* Still Can't Shake Your Love (Single) Magnet (2) UK 1980 Sell This Version
125 John Moore (5) - It's Christmas Time / When Church Bells Ring On Christmas Eve album art John Moore (5) It's Christmas Time / When Church Bells Ring On Christmas Eve(7", Single) Belle Records (2) 125 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit