Harry "The Hipster" Gibson

Real Name:
Harry Raab
Profile:
Harry "The Hipster" Gibson was a jazz pianist, singer, proto-rapper and songwriter.

Born : June 27, 1915 in The Bronx, New York.
Died : May 03, 1991 in Brawley, California.

Gibson played New York style Stride piano and boogie woogie while singing in a wild, unrestrained style. His music career began in the late 1920s, when he played stride piano in Dixieland jazz bands in Harlem. He continued to perform there throughout the 1930s, adding the barrelhouse boogie of the time to his repertoire, and was discovered by Fats Waller in 1939.[ Between 1939 and 1945, he played at various Manhattan jazz clubs on 52nd Street ("Swing Street"), most notably the Three Deuces, run by Irving Alexander, and Leon and Eddies, run by Leon Enkin and Eddie Davis.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Harry The Hipster Digs Christmas album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Harry The Hipster Digs Christmas (Album) Totem Records (7) US 1976 Sell This Version
Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Los Grandes Del Jazz 26 album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson, Cecil Gant, Benny Carter Harry "The Hipster" Gibson, Cecil Gant, Benny Carter - Los Grandes Del Jazz 26 (Comp) Sarpe Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Boogie Woogie In Blue album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Boogie Woogie In Blue (Album, Comp) Musicraft US 1944 Sell This Version
Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Everybody's Crazy But Me album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Everybody's Crazy But Me (Album) Progressive Records (2) US 1986 Sell This Version
D25Z-2 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - The Crash album art Jeff Silvertrust Quintet With Special Guest: Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Jeff Silvertrust Quintet With Special Guest: Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - The Crash(LP) Bulldozers From Jupiter Records D25Z-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
DE-687, 687 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Who Put The Benzedrine In Mrs. Murphy's Ovaltine? album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Who Put The Benzedrine In Mrs. Murphy's Ovaltine?(CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-687, 687 US 1996 Sell This Version
SSU-313 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Rockin' Rhythm album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Rockin' Rhythm(LP) Sutton SSU-313 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Barrelhouse Boogie / 4F Ferdinand, The Frantic Freak album art Harry (The Hipster) Gibson* Barrelhouse Boogie / 4F Ferdinand, The Frantic Freak Musicraft US 1944 Sell This Version
Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Riot In Boogie / Stop That Dancing Up There album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Riot In Boogie / Stop That Dancing Up There Musicraft US 1944 Sell This Version
290 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - The Hipster's Blues Opus 6-7/8 / Handsome Harry The Hipster album art Harry (The Hipster) Gibson* The Hipster's Blues Opus 6-7/8 / Handsome Harry The Hipster(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 290 US 1944 Sell This Version
292 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Get Your Juices At The Deuces  album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Get Your Juices At The Deuces (Shellac, 10") Musicraft 292 US 1944 Sell This Version
492 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - You Can Say That Again / Sylvia album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson And Friends* / The Korn Kobblers Harry "The Hipster" Gibson And Friends* / The Korn Kobblers - You Can Say That Again / Sylvia(12") V Disc 492 US 1945 Sell This Version
420 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Stop That Dancin' Up There / Put A Nickel In The Slot / Hoe Downs album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson / The Cactus Cowboys Harry "The Hipster" Gibson / The Cactus Cowboys - Stop That Dancin' Up There / Put A Nickel In The Slot / Hoe Downs(12") V Disc 420 US 1945 Sell This Version
346 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - I Stay Brown All Year Roun' / Who Put The Benzedrine In Mrs. Murphy's Ovaltine album art Harry (The Hipster) Gibson* I Stay Brown All Year Roun' / Who Put The Benzedrine In Mrs. Murphy's Ovaltine(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 346 US 1946 Sell This Version
347 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Who's Goin' Steady With Who / What's His Story album art Harry (The Hipster) Gibson* Who's Goin' Steady With Who / What's His Story(10") Musicraft 347 US 1946 Sell This Version
2066 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Bop Bop / Beer Party Saturday Night album art Harry "The Hipster" Gibson Bop Bop / Beer Party Saturday Night(Shellac, 10") Diamond (9) 2066 US 1947 Sell This Version
2067 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - It Ain't Hep / Leave Me! I Hate To Be Alone album art Harry Gibson "The Hipster"* It Ain't Hep / Leave Me! I Hate To Be Alone(Shellac, 10") Diamond (9) 2067 US 1947 Sell This Version
2065 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - The Wolf Song / That's The Stuff You Gotta Watch album art Harry Gibson "The Hipster"* The Wolf Song / That's The Stuff You Gotta Watch(Shellac, 10") Diamond (9) 2065 US 1947 Sell This Version
6082 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson - Snow White / City Mouse & Country Mouse album art Harry "The Hipster"* Snow White / City Mouse & Country Mouse(10") Intro Records (3) 6082 US 1953 Sell This Version
101 Harry "The Hipster" Gibson That's The Spirit / Who's Going Steady(7") Totem Records (7) 101 US 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit