Geechie Fields

Real Name:
Julius Fields.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Born : 1904.
Died : Date unknown.

"Geechie" worked with : Earle Howard (1926), Charlie Skeete, Bill Benford (1920s), Jelly Roll Morton, Clarence Williams, James P. Johnson and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Geechie Fields Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

23004 Geechie Fields - Mushmouth Shuffle / I'm Looking For A Little Blue Bird album art Jelly-Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* Jelly-Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* - Mushmouth Shuffle / I'm Looking For A Little Blue Bird(Shellac, 10") Victor 23004 US 1930 Sell This Version
B-7757 Geechie Fields - Kansas City Stomps / New Orleans Bump album art Jelly Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* Jelly Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* - Kansas City Stomps / New Orleans Bump(Shellac, 10", RE) Bluebird (3) B-7757 US 1938 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - Jazz Volume 3: New Orleans album art Various Mournful Serenade (as Geechy Fields) Various - Jazz Volume 3: New Orleans (Album, Comp) Folkways Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - I Grandi Del Jazz album art Various Georgia Swing (as Geechy Fields) Various - I Grandi Del Jazz (Comp) Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco Italy 1962 Sell This Version
430269 Geechie Fields - Volume 2 album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Volume 2(LP, Comp) RCA 430269 France 1962 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - Stomps And Joys album art Jelly Roll Morton Low Gravy (as Fields) and 9 more… Jelly Roll Morton - Stomps And Joys (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - Mr. Jelly Lord album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Mr. Jelly Lord (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1967 Sell This Version
NEP-702 Geechie Fields - Thomas Morris album art Thomas Morris And His Seven Hot Babies / New Orleans Blue Five Thomas Morris And His Seven Hot Babies / New Orleans Blue Five - Thomas Morris(7", EP, Mono) Natchez Records NEP-702 Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
VLP 47 Geechie Fields - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order album art Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings A Pane In The Glass and 5 more… Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) VJM VLP 47 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - I Re Del Jazz album art Various Smoke House Blues (as Geechy Fields) Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
CL 43291 Geechie Fields - The Best Of Jelly Roll Morton album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - The Best Of Jelly Roll Morton(LP, Comp) RCA CL 43291 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Herwin 116 Geechie Fields - Dixieland Jazz Classics album art Various Kansas City Stomp (as Greechie Fields) Various - Dixieland Jazz Classics(LP, Comp) Herwin Records Herwin 116 US 1980 Sell This Version
OM 128/30 Geechie Fields - Jazz album art Various Kansas City Stomp(s) (as Greechie Fields) Various - Jazz(3xLP, Comp + Box) Opus Musicum OM 128/30 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
C 70/7, SM 3550-56 Geechie Fields - The Saga Of Mister Jelly Lord album art Jelly Roll Morton And Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers / Jelly Roll Morton Trios* Primrose Stomp and 3 more… Jelly Roll Morton And Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers / Jelly Roll Morton Trios* - The Saga Of Mister Jelly Lord(7xLP, Comp) Joker (2), Joker (2) C 70/7, SM 3550-56 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
PM 45372 Geechie Fields - The Complete Jelly Roll Morton Volumes 7/8 (1930-1940)  album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - The Complete Jelly Roll Morton Volumes 7/8 (1930-1940) (2xLP, Comp) RCA PM 45372 France 1983 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - The Complete Jelly Roll Morton Volumes 3/4 (1927-1929) album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - The Complete Jelly Roll Morton Volumes 3/4 (1927-1929) (Comp) RCA France 1980 Sell This Version
REB 604 Geechie Fields - Great Original Performances 1926-1934 album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Great Original Performances 1926-1934(LP, Comp) BBC Records And Tapes REB 604 UK 1986 Sell This Version
LP JT 23 Geechie Fields - "Jelly Roll" Morton album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - "Jelly Roll" Morton(LP, Comp) Giants Of Jazz LP JT 23 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
849 Geechie Fields - James P. Johnson 1928-31 album art James P. Johnson* Fare Thee Honey Blues (as Julius and 2 more… James P. Johnson* - James P. Johnson 1928-31(LP, Album, Comp) Swaggie Records 849 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - The Pearls album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - The Pearls (Comp) Bluebird (3) US 1988 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - Clarence Williams (Great Original Performances 1927 To 1934) album art Clarence Williams A Pane In The Glass Clarence Williams - Clarence Williams (Great Original Performances 1927 To 1934) (Comp) ABC Records (3) UK 1988 Sell This Version
700692 Geechie Fields - Mr. Jelly Lord album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Mr. Jelly Lord(CD, Comp, RE) Tomato 700692 US 1991 Sell This Version
Geechie Fields - Harlem Stride Piano 1921/1929 album art James P. Johnson* James P. Johnson* - Harlem Stride Piano 1921/1929 (Comp) Hot'N Sweet France 1992 Sell This Version
2024 Geechie Fields - Jazz The World Forgot Volume 1 (Jazz Classics Of The 1920's) album art Various Kansas City Stomps (1928) Various - Jazz The World Forgot Volume 1 (Jazz Classics Of The 1920's)(CD, Comp, RM) Yazoo 2024 US 1996 Sell This Version
JAZZ CD XMAS, JAZZ CD OS1 Geechie Fields - Swing Celebration album art Various Freeze Out Various - Swing Celebration(CD, Comp, RM, Par) Marshall Cavendish Ltd, Marshall Cavendish Ltd JAZZ CD XMAS, JAZZ CD OS1 UK 1996 Sell This Version