Ward Pinkett

Real Name:
Ward William Pinkett
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.

Born: April 29, 1906 in Newport News, Virginia.
Died: March 15, 1937 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ward Pinkett Discography Tracks

Vocals

B-6131 Ward Pinkett - Red Sails In The Sunset / Tender Is The Night album art The Little Ramblers The Little Ramblers - Red Sails In The Sunset / Tender Is The Night(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6131 US 1935 Sell This Version
SM 3812 Ward Pinkett - I'm Crazy 'Bout My Baby (1930 - 1931) album art King Oliver King Oliver - I'm Crazy 'Bout My Baby (1930 - 1931)(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3812 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
VLP 47 Ward Pinkett - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order album art Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings Papa De-Da-De Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) VJM VLP 47 UK 1978 Sell This Version
L 38266 Ward Pinkett - New York album art Various Dog Bottom Various - New York(LP, Comp) ABC Records (3) L 38266 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
849 Ward Pinkett - James P. Johnson 1928-31 album art James P. Johnson* Just A Crazy Song (Hi-Hi-Hi) James P. Johnson* - James P. Johnson 1928-31(LP, Album, Comp) Swaggie Records 849 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
JHR 73536 Ward Pinkett - Shake It & Break It album art King Oliver King Oliver - Shake It & Break It(CD, Comp, RE) Jazz Hour JHR 73536 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
4015 Ward Pinkett - His Best Recordings 1929 - 1939 album art Chick Webb Dog Bottom Chick Webb - His Best Recordings 1929 - 1939(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4015 France 1994 Sell This Version
WIS CD 620 Ward Pinkett - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 20 album art King Oliver King Oliver - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 20(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 620 France 1995 Sell This Version
DGF38 Ward Pinkett - "Go Harlem" -- New York Columbia Recordings, Volume 2 album art Various Just A Crazy Song (Hi, Hi, Hi) Various - "Go Harlem" -- New York Columbia Recordings, Volume 2(CD, Comp, RM) Frog (7) DGF38 UK 2000 Sell This Version
BCD 17027 AH Ward Pinkett - Jazz Im New York Der Wilden Zwanziger album art Various Dog Bottom (as Ward Pickett) Various - Jazz Im New York Der Wilden Zwanziger(CD, Comp) Gerstenberg Verlag BCD 17027 AH Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Ward Pinkett - 1 - "A Legend" (1929-1936) album art Chick Webb Chick Webb - 1 - "A Legend" (1929-1936) (Comp) MCA Records France Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

23004 Ward Pinkett - Mushmouth Shuffle / I'm Looking For A Little Blue Bird album art Jelly-Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* Jelly-Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* - Mushmouth Shuffle / I'm Looking For A Little Blue Bird(Shellac, 10") Victor 23004 US 1930 Sell This Version
B-7757 Ward Pinkett - Kansas City Stomps / New Orleans Bump album art Jelly Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* Jelly Roll Morton And His Red Hot Peppers* - Kansas City Stomps / New Orleans Bump(Shellac, 10", RE) Bluebird (3) B-7757 US 1938 Sell This Version
Ward Pinkett - Little Lawrence / Pontchatrain album art Jelly Roll Morton & His Red Hot Peppers* Jelly Roll Morton & His Red Hot Peppers* - Little Lawrence / Pontchatrain His Master's Voice Australia 1948 Sell This Version
Ward Pinkett - I Grandi Del Jazz album art Various Georgia Swing Various - I Grandi Del Jazz (Comp) Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco, Nuova Accademia Disco Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Various Jenny's Ball Various - Blues Singers And Accompanists (Jazz Sounds Of The Twenties) (Comp) Columbia Italy 1962 Sell This Version
430269 Ward Pinkett - Volume 2 album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Volume 2(LP, Comp) RCA 430269 France 1962 Sell This Version
Ward Pinkett - Stomps And Joys album art Jelly Roll Morton Primrose Stomp (as Pinkett) and 10 more… Jelly Roll Morton - Stomps And Joys (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LPV-524 Ward Pinkett - Hot Jazz, Pop Jazz, Hokum And Hilarity album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Hot Jazz, Pop Jazz, Hokum And Hilarity(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPV-524 US 1966 Sell This Version
Ward Pinkett - Mr. Jelly Lord album art Jelly Roll Morton Jelly Roll Morton - Mr. Jelly Lord (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1967 Sell This Version
AR/LP/12017 Ward Pinkett - Rare, Hot & Fine Vol.2 album art Various Who's Blue Various - Rare, Hot & Fine Vol.2(LP, Comp) Ariston AR/LP/12017 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
741 057 Ward Pinkett - And His Friends 1929-1931 album art Bubber Miley Bubber Miley - And His Friends 1929-1931(LP, Comp, RE) RCA 741 057 France 1972 Sell This Version
SM 3812 Ward Pinkett - I'm Crazy 'Bout My Baby (1930 - 1931) album art King Oliver King Oliver - I'm Crazy 'Bout My Baby (1930 - 1931)(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3812 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
VLP 47 Ward Pinkett - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order album art Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings Papa De-Da-De and 2 more… Clarence Williams' Jazz Kings - 1929 To 1931 New York Columbia Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) VJM VLP 47 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Ward Pinkett - I Re Del Jazz album art Various Smoke House Blues Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version