W. C. Handy

Real Name:
William Christopher Handy
Profile:
American blues composer and musician, born 16 November 1873, Florence, Alabama, died 29 March 1958, New York City, New York, USA.
Among the most influential American songwriters, Handy was widely known as the "Father of the Blues".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LP A-1200 Father Of The Blues — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy Father Of The Blues(LP) Audio Archives (3) LP A-1200 US 1952 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP-H-0052 Blues Revisited — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy Blues Revisited(10") Heritage Productions LP-H-0052 US 1953 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
684 St.Louis Blues — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy St.Louis Blues(12", Album) Mark56 Records 684 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SL 5192 Father Of The Blues — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy Father Of The Blues(LP, Album) DRG Records SL 5192 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MHS 512383T Elite Syncopations, Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls — W. C. Handy Scott Joplin, W. C. Handy Scott Joplin, W. C. Handy - Elite Syncopations, Classic Ragtime From Rare Piano Rolls(CD, Comp) Musical Heritage Society MHS 512383T US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ISC-0516 W. C. Handy's Beale Street (Where The Blues Began) — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy W. C. Handy's Beale Street (Where The Blues Began)(CD, Album) Inside Memphis ISC-0516 US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MC 1014 Father Of The Blues — W. C. Handy William C. Handy* Father Of The Blues(LP) Llewellyn, Ltd. MC 1014 Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SdMJ-049 William C. Handy — W. C. Handy William C. Handy* William C. Handy(7", EP, Comp) Fratelli Fabbri Editori SdMJ-049 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JAZZ14 The Roots of Jazz — W. C. Handy Scott Joplin, W. C. Handy, Bessie Smith, Original Dixieland Jazz Band Scott Joplin, W. C. Handy, Bessie Smith, Original Dixieland Jazz Band - The Roots of Jazz (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society JAZZ14 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2MJP 1060 W. C. Handy — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy W. C. Handy(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz 2MJP 1060 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 14581 Father Of The Blues — W. C. Handy William Christopher Handy* Father Of The Blues(CD, Comp) Jazz Portraits CD 14581 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
(8331) Father Of The Blues — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy Father Of The Blues(LP, Comp) Not On Label (8331) US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A-1001 Father Of The Blue Tune — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy Father Of The Blue Tune(Cass, Comp) Not On Label A-1001 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

MPJ 1171 Saint Louis Blues — W. C. Handy W. C. Handy Saint Louis Blues(Flexi, 6", S/Sided, Promo, Whi) Disco-Bana MPJ 1171 France Unknown Sell This Version