Lennie Martin

Real Name:
Rinaldo R. Marino
Profile:
American pianist, arranger, producer, and label owner. Founded the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania labels World Artists Records, Calico, and Robbee with partner Lou Guarino. Also launched the label Alanna with producer Bill Lawrence (11) in the late 50s.

Martin began in the recording business when he founded the JEM Record label in 1955. In 1958 Martin, Lou Guarino, and attorney Al Capozzi founded the Calico Records label, with their first release, The Skyliners’s classic hit “Since I Don't Have You” issued in 1959. Martin's arrangement introduced string accompaniment to Rock and R&B music and influenced Phil Spector’s “Wall of Sound”. “Since I Don’t Have You” became one of the top ten songs of 1959 reaching number 3 on the Billboard Top 100 chart. In 1960, Guarino and Martin founded the Robbee Record Label, which was named in honor Martin's youngest son, Robert. In 1963, Guarino and Martin teamed together again to form the new label “World Records”, which was later renamed to World Artist Records. World Artists released “A Summer Song” the second Chad & Jeremy single in August of 1964, which reached number 7 on the Billboard Hot 100, and was Chad and Jeremy’s biggest US hit.

Born December 20, 1916, died September 2, 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lennie Martin Discography Tracks

Compilations

Lennie Martin - The Very Best Of Doo Wop album art Various Since I Don't Have You (as Lenny Martin) Various - The Very Best Of Doo Wop (Comp) MVTV UK 1996 Sell This Version