Dick Borden

Dick Borden

Real Name:
Richard Borden
Born Oak Park, IL, August 20 1935
Died February 26, 2004.
Graduate of Oak Park High School in 1954. Studied at Roy Knapp School of Percussion. A top drummer through the 60s and 70s, he performed with Barbra Streisand and Peggy Lee among others. In addition to the big celebrities Dick worked with many folks in diverse settings, among the Big Bands of Ralph Marterie, with singer Duke Hazlett. He toured with comedian Allan Sherman, was house drummer at the old Playboy Hotel in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. He played with Jazz Greats, Sir Roland Hanna, Jaki Byard and Lou Levy, and performed at the North Sea Jazz Festival. Locally he worked a long time with the popular Chicago jazzband 'Ears'. Retired early.


Dick Borden Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Issue B Harry Partch U. S. Highball Harry Partch - The Wayward(LP, Album) Gate 5 Records Issue B US 1962 Sell This Version
Buddy De Franco* And Tommy Gumina Buddy De Franco* And Tommy Gumina - The Girl From Ipanema (Album) Mercury UK 1964 Sell This Version
Peggy Lee Peggy Lee - Let's Love (Album) Atlantic Japan 1974 Sell This Version
M 7712 2 Dick Marx & His Orchestra* Dick Marx & His Orchestra* - Sentimental Journey – Celebration Of Kellogg’s 25th Anniversary At Key Biscayne, Nov. 17, 1977(LP, Album) Leo Burnett Co., Kellogg's M 7712 2 US 1977 Sell This Version
Dan Hicks Dan Hicks - It Happened One Bite (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
J-98 Sheri Conner, Jim Beebe And His Jazz All Stars Sheri Conner, Jim Beebe And His Jazz All Stars - Last Of The Red Hot Mamas(LP, Album) Jazzology J-98 US 1983 Sell This Version
Harry Partch I. U.S. Highball - A Musical Account Of A Transcontinental Hobo Trip (1943, Rev. 1955) Harry Partch - The Harry Partch Collection Volume 2 (Comp) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) US 1997 Sell This Version
RIP 003 Harry Partch Harry Partch - Untitled(LP, Unofficial) RRRip RIP 003 US Unknown Sell This Version