Dick Jurgens

Real Name:
Richard Henry Jurgens
Profile:
American swing music bandleader, born in Sacramento, California January 9, 1910, died October 5, 1995.
He was dismissed from his high school orchestra for playing popular music and jazz, but that only encouraged him to organize his own dance orchestra, which he first did in 1928 while still in high school. (He always worked closely with his brother, Will Jurgens, who eventually became his personal manager.)
Jurgens held residencies at the Casino Ballroom on Catalina Island, the Elitch Gardens in Denver, the Aragon Ballroom and the Trianon Ballroom in Chicago, and other popular swing venues. He recorded for Vocalion Records in 1938 and for Okeh Records starting in 1940. His first side to reach Your Hit Parade was "It's a Hundred to One You're in Love with Me" in 1939; the following year, "In an Old Dutch Garden" proved to be a big hit. Jurgens often found that Glenn Miller's versions of his hits performed better on the charts than his own, such as the song "Careless". Following Howard's departure from the group in 1940,
Jurgens was at the peak of his career in mid-1942. Just then, the recording ban by the American Federation of Musicians prevented him from making further recordings, and at the same time, he disbanded and joined the U.S. Marine Corps to participate in World War II. He remained with the service through the end of the war in 1945, serving as musical director for Marine shows.
He reorganized his band in 1946 and went back to work, albeit in a musical climate that was less conducive to his kind of musical approach. Nevertheless, he continued recording for Columbia through the early 1950s, later switching to Mercury. From July to September 1948, he had a half-hour weekly radio berth on CBS, the Summer Spotlight Revue
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AMS-12008 Dick Jurgens - Here's That Band Again - Dick Jurgens Plays His Hits album art Dick Jurgens Here's That Band Again - Dick Jurgens Plays His Hits(LP) Flying Dutchman AMS-12008 US 1970 Sell This Version
Dick Jurgens - Here's That Band Again album art Dick Jurgens Here's That Band Again (Album) The Total Sound Inc. US 1972 Sell This Version
LG-8210 Dick Jurgens - Big Band Swing album art Dick Jurgens Big Band Swing(LP, Album) Seagull Records (4) LG-8210 US 1982 Sell This Version
COL-CD-7643 Dick Jurgens - Your Dancing Date / At The Aragon Ballroom album art Dick Jurgens Your Dancing Date / At The Aragon Ballroom(CD, Album, RE) Collectables, Sony Music Custom Marketing Group COL-CD-7643 US 2004 Sell This Version
Dick Jurgens - Dance Date With Dick Jurgens album art Dick Jurgens Dance Date With Dick Jurgens Harmony (4) Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CL-563 Dick Jurgens - Dancing In Person With Dick Jurgens At The Aragon Ballroom album art Dick Jurgens Dancing In Person With Dick Jurgens At The Aragon Ballroom(LP) Columbia CL-563 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PR45-1426 SD Dick Jurgens Melody: To Each His Own, Moonlight Cocktail, Oh What It,Seamed To Be / Room Full Of Roses(7") Project 3 Total Sound PR45-1426 SD US 1973 Sell This Version
PR 5071 SD-EP Dick Jurgens - Here's That Band Again album art Dick Jurgens Here's That Band Again(7", EP, Jukebox) Project 3 Total Sound PR 5071 SD-EP US 1973 Sell This Version
PR45-1424 Dick Jurgens - Always In My Heart album art Dick Jurgens Always In My Heart(7") Project 3 Total Sound PR45-1424 US 1973 Sell This Version
B-429 Dick Jurgens - Dancing In Person With Dick Jurgens At The Aragon Ballroom album art Dick Jurgens Dancing In Person With Dick Jurgens At The Aragon Ballroom(2x7", EP) Columbia B-429 US Unknown Sell This Version
B 07699 R Dick Jurgens - Dancing In Person With Dick Jurgens At The Aragon Ballroom album art Dick Jurgens Dancing In Person With Dick Jurgens At The Aragon Ballroom(10") Philips B 07699 R Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

23/24 Dick Jurgens - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era album art Louis Armstrong, Dick Jurgens, Elliot Lawrence Louis Armstrong, Dick Jurgens, Elliot Lawrence - The Greatest Recordings Of The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society 23/24 US 1982 Sell This Version