Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft

Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft

Real Name:
Asbjørn Krogtoft
Norwegian singer, guitarist, composer and producer, born August 13, 1948 in Bodø. He fronted the bands 126 and Taboo (13) in the late '60s and then become a solo artist under the name Asa. Replaced Jahn Teigen as singer in Popol Ace in 1976 and later formed the duo Lasa with Lars Børke. Asa has also worked as producer, engineer and composer for many other artists. Picture taken in Mo i Rana, Norway, in 1968 at an early performance with super group Taboo. Photo by Kjetil Storvik -
In Groups:


Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft Discography Tracks


CAS 78 Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft August Og Våren(LP) RCA Victor CAS 78 Norway 1970 Sell This Version
LPNES-71 Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft Utopia(LP) RCA Victor LPNES-71 Norway 1970 Sell This Version
LPNES 304 Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft Mosaikk(LP) RCA Victor LPNES 304 Norway 1971 Sell This Version
Asa* Brocade (Album) Talent (2) Norway 1975 Sell This Version
Asa Krogtoft* Snu Pulken (Album) Igloo Records (3) Norway 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

NA 1325 Asa* Kvinne I Sort(7") RCA Victor NA 1325 Norway 1967 Sell This Version
NA 1344 Asbjørn "Asa" Krogtoft Fly Lille Fugl / Kjære Mona Lisa(7", Single) RCA Victor NA 1344 Norway 1968 Sell This Version
NA 1339 Asa* & 126 Asa* & 126 - 1.2.6 / I'm Poisoned(7", Single) RCA Victor NA 1339 Norway 1968 Sell This Version
Asa* Rekkene RCA Victor Norway 1969 Sell This Version
NA 1376 Asa* Den Tredje Verdensfred(7") RCA Victor NA 1376 Norway 1970 Sell This Version
NA 1370 Asa* Klovnen Og De Vise Menn(7") RCA Victor NA 1370 Norway 1970 Sell This Version
Asa* Vakre Vera RCA Victor Norway 1971 Sell This Version


126, Taboo (13), Lasa & Asa* 126, Taboo (13), Lasa & Asa* - Graveyard Paradise (Comp, Album) Talent (2) Norway 1982 Sell This Version