Lee Gaines

Real Name:
Otho Lee Gaines
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and the founder of the Delta Rhythm Boys, a jazz and pop vocal group, born 21 April 1914, Houston, Mississippi, USA, died 15 July 1987, Helsinki, Finland.

He wrote the lyrics for "Take the "A" Train" and "Just A-Sittin' and A-Rockin'", two jazz standards by Billy Strayhorn.

Gaines was married to Muriel Gaines, a calypso singer and former Cotton Club dancer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

TKC 792 Sophisticated Lady — Lee Gaines Ellington* Á Lá Charlie Norman Featuring Lee Gaines Ellington* Á Lá Charlie Norman Featuring Lee Gaines - Sophisticated Lady (Album) Skarby International Records TKC 792 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

FAS 924 Villiruusu / Go Down Moses — Lee Gaines Lee Gaines Villiruusu / Go Down Moses(7", Single) RCA Victor FAS 924 Finland 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTX 103 Lady D'Arbanville — Lee Gaines Lee Gaines Lady D'Arbanville(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Context International CTX 103 France 1970 Sell This Version