Earres Prince

Real Name:
Earres Martin Prince.
Profile:
American jazz pianist.
Born : September 26, 1896 in Jackson, Missouri.
Died : April 23, 1957 in New York City, New York.

Earres played (among others) with Cab Calloway, Jean Calloway, Harry Dial and Lawrence Lucie.
In Groups:
Variations:

Earres Prince Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

134 Earres Prince - Wedding Day Blues / I Like What I Like Like I Like It album art Harry Dial And His Blusicians Harry Dial And His Blusicians - Wedding Day Blues / I Like What I Like Like I Like It(Shellac, 10") Southern Records (6) 134 US 1947 Sell This Version
Earres Prince - Treasury Of Jazz N° 13 album art The Missourians The Missourians - Treasury Of Jazz N° 13 (Comp) RCA Victor France 1962 Sell This Version
87094/96 Earres Prince - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2 album art Various St. Louis Blues Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
006 Earres Prince - Harry Cooper, R.Q.Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra album art Harry Cooper, R.Q. Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra* Harry Cooper, R.Q. Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra* - Harry Cooper, R.Q.Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra(LP, Comp) Collectors Items 006 UK 1978 Sell This Version
SJL 2241 Earres Prince - The Vocal Group Album - Roots Of Rock 'N' Roll Vol. 8 album art Various It Could Have Been Me Various - The Vocal Group Album - Roots Of Rock 'N' Roll Vol. 8(2xLP, Comp) Savoy Records SJL 2241 US 1979 Sell This Version
MCA1344 Earres Prince - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931(LP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA1344 US 1982 Sell This Version
AJA 5013 Earres Prince - Kicking The Gong Around album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Kicking The Gong Around(LP, Comp, Mono) Living Era AJA 5013 UK 1982 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Earres Prince - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties album art Various Market Street Stomp Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
Earres Prince - Cotton Club Stars album art Various I Found A New Baby and 2 more… Various - Cotton Club Stars (Comp) Stash Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Earres Prince - New York album art Various Minnie The Moocher (as Earl Prince) Various - New York (Comp) ABC Records (3) Australia 1985 Sell This Version
44, IAJRC 44 Earres Prince - Kansas City Memories album art Various Prohibition Blues Various - Kansas City Memories(LP, Comp) IAJRC, IAJRC 44, IAJRC 44 US 1985 Sell This Version
ST 1001 Earres Prince - Jumping And Jiving Vol. 1 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Jumping And Jiving Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Swingtime ST 1001 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Earres Prince - The Most Important Recordings Of Cab Calloway album art Cab Calloway Some Of These Days and 5 more… Cab Calloway - The Most Important Recordings Of Cab Calloway (Comp) Official (3) Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Earres Prince - Early Black Swing - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz: 1927 - 1934 album art Various Prohibition Blues Various - Early Black Swing - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz: 1927 - 1934 (Comp, Album) Bluebird (3) US 1989 Sell This Version
15 707 Earres Prince - Cotton Club Days album art Duke Ellington, Lena Horne, Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher Duke Ellington, Lena Horne, Cab Calloway - Cotton Club Days(CD, Comp) LaserLight Digital 15 707 US 1989 Sell This Version
J-CD-626 Earres Prince - Street Walkin’ Blues album art Various St James Infirmary (as Earras Prince) and 1 more… Various - Street Walkin’ Blues(CD, Comp) Jass Records J-CD-626 US 1990 Sell This Version
4011 Earres Prince - His Best Recordings 1930 - 1942 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - His Best Recordings 1930 - 1942(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4011 France 1994 Sell This Version
JAZZ CD 012 Earres Prince - Minnie The Moocher album art Cab Calloway Some Of These Days and 1 more… Cab Calloway - Minnie The Moocher(CD, Comp) Marshall Cavendish Ltd JAZZ CD 012 UK 1996 Sell This Version
KAZ CD 316 Earres Prince - The Classic Tracks  album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - The Classic Tracks (CD, Comp) Kaz Records KAZ CD 316 UK 1996 Sell This Version
DGF32 Earres Prince - "Happy Rhythm" - New York Columbia Recordings, Volume 1 album art Various Charleston Ball and 5 more… Various - "Happy Rhythm" - New York Columbia Recordings, Volume 1(CD, Comp, RM) Frog (7) DGF32 UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Earres Prince - 1929 album art Various Vine Street Drag Various - 1929(CD, Comp) Jazz Magazine (2) none France 2001 Sell This Version
R612-08 A2 55633 Earres Prince - Classic Jazz: The Thirties album art Various Minnie The Moocher (The Ho De Ho Song) Various - Classic Jazz: The Thirties(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-08 A2 55633 US 2002 Sell This Version
VMP 0212 Earres Prince - The Missourians (1925-1930) album art The Missourians Includes Cotton Club Orchestra And Andy Preer And The Cotton Club Orchestra The Missourians Includes Cotton Club Orchestra And Andy Preer And The Cotton Club Orchestra - The Missourians (1925-1930)(CD, Comp, RM) Vintage Music Productions VMP 0212 US 2006 Sell This Version
FA5128 Earres Prince - Roots Of Mambo 1930-1950 album art Various Doin' The Rhumba (as Earess Prince) Various - Roots Of Mambo 1930-1950(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA5128 France 2006 Sell This Version
JSP908 Earres Prince - Volume 1: The Early Years 1930 - 1934 album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Volume 1: The Early Years 1930 - 1934(4xCD, Album, Comp) JSP Records JSP908 UK 2010 Sell This Version