Johnny Gimble

Real Name:
John Paul Gimble
Profile:
Johnny Gimble (born May 30, 1926, near Tyler, Texas, USA - died May 9, 2015, Dripping Springs, Texas, USA) was an American country musician associated with Western Swing. He was an award-winning fiddle player and considered one of the most important fiddlers in the genre's history.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-11301 Johnny Gimble - Fiddlin' Around album art Johnny Gimble Fiddlin' Around(LP) Capitol Records ST-11301 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST 001 Johnny Gimble - My Kinda Music album art Johnny Gimble My Kinda Music(LP, Album) Tejas Records ST 001 US 1975 Sell This Version
Johnny Gimble - Johnny Gimble's Texas Dance Party album art Johnny Gimble Johnny Gimble's Texas Dance Party (Album) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Johnny Gimble - Still Swingin' album art Johnny Gimble And The Texas Swing Pioneers Johnny Gimble And The Texas Swing Pioneers - Still Swingin' (Album) CMH Records US 1980 Sell This Version
DLP-1122 Johnny Gimble - Honky Tonk Hurtin' Songs album art Johnny Gimble Honky Tonk Hurtin' Songs(LP, Album) Delta Records (2) DLP-1122 US 1980 Sell This Version
DLP-1128 Johnny Gimble - Swingin' The Standards album art Johnny Gimble, Joe Bob Barnhill's Nashville Sound Company Johnny Gimble, Joe Bob Barnhill's Nashville Sound Company - Swingin' The Standards(LP, Album) Delta Records (2) DLP-1128 US 1981 Sell This Version
Johnny Gimble - The Texas Fiddle Collection album art Johnny Gimble The Texas Fiddle Collection (Album) CMH Records US 1981 Sell This Version
DLP-1136 Johnny Gimble - Dancin' Texas Style album art Johnny Gimble, David Musgrave, Larry Stanley, David Stanley, Don Ambrose, Darrell Holt, Lou Chesnut Johnny Gimble, David Musgrave, Larry Stanley, David Stanley, Don Ambrose, Darrell Holt, Lou Chesnut - Dancin' Texas Style(LP, Album) Delta Records (2) DLP-1136 US 1981 Sell This Version
LH-24524 Johnny Gimble - Western Swing British Style album art The Kountry Knights ,With Guest Artists Herb Remington, Johnny Gimble The Kountry Knights ,With Guest Artists Herb Remington, Johnny Gimble - Western Swing British Style(LP, Album) Ozan Music LH-24524 US 1985 Sell This Version
7-01-001033-1 Johnny Gimble - Glorybound album art Johnny Gimble Glorybound(LP, Album) Word Nashville 7-01-001033-1 US 1987 Sell This Version
Johnny Gimble - Still Fiddlin' Around album art Johnny Gimble Still Fiddlin' Around (Album) MCA Records US 1988 Sell This Version
MCAC-42021 Johnny Gimble - Still Fiddlin' Around album art Johnny Gimble Still Fiddlin' Around(Cass, Album, Dol) MCA Records MCAC-42021 US 1988 Sell This Version
002 Johnny Gimble - Under The "X" In Texas album art Johnny Gimble & Texas Swing Johnny Gimble & Texas Swing - Under The "X" In Texas(CD) Tejas Records (2) 002 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Johnny Gimble - A Case Of The Gimbles album art Johnny Gimble, Dick Gimble, Emily Gimble Johnny Gimble, Dick Gimble, Emily Gimble - A Case Of The Gimbles(CD, Album) Not On Label (Artists Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
CD 9095 Johnny Gimble - Celebrating With Friends album art Johnny Gimble Celebrating With Friends(CD, Album, Gat) CMH Records CD 9095 US 2010 Sell This Version
C-Al-7001 Johnny Gimble - A Party With Chaparral album art Beryl Main, Jerry Haag, John N' Wanda Winter, Ken Bower, Gary Shoemake, Johnny Gimble And The Road Runner Band* Beryl Main, Jerry Haag, John N' Wanda Winter, Ken Bower, Gary Shoemake, Johnny Gimble And The Road Runner Band* - A Party With Chaparral(LP, Mono) Chaparral Records C-Al-7001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3-10348 Johnny Gimble - Under The "X" In Texas album art Johnny Gimble Under The "X" In Texas(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 3-10348 US 1976 Sell This Version
Johnny Gimble - On The Road Again / Jumpin' Cotton Eyed Joe album art Willie Nelson / Johnny Gimble Willie Nelson / Johnny Gimble - On The Road Again / Jumpin' Cotton Eyed Joe (Single) Columbia UK 1980 Sell This Version
CMH-1526 Johnny Gimble - Fort Worth Hambone Blues / Don't Be Ashamed Of Your Age album art Johnny Gimble And The Texas Swing Pioneers Johnny Gimble And The Texas Swing Pioneers - Fort Worth Hambone Blues / Don't Be Ashamed Of Your Age(7", Single, Promo, Styrene) CMH Records CMH-1526 US 1980 Sell This Version
8406 Johnny Gimble - Viajando Otra Vez = On The Road Again / Joe Ojos Nublados (Ojos De Algodon) = Jumpin' Cotton Eyed Joe album art Willie Nelson / Johnny Gimble Willie Nelson / Johnny Gimble - Viajando Otra Vez = On The Road Again / Joe Ojos Nublados (Ojos De Algodon) = Jumpin' Cotton Eyed Joe(7", Single) CBS 8406 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
Johnny Gimble - San Antonio Rose / One Fiddle, Two Fiddle album art Ray Price, Johnny Gimble, The Texas Swing Band Ray Price, Johnny Gimble, The Texas Swing Band - San Antonio Rose / One Fiddle, Two Fiddle (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1982 Sell This Version
7-29875 Johnny Gimble - Turn The Pencil Over / Texas Moonbeam Waltz album art Porter Wagoner / Johnny Gimble & The Texas Swing Band Porter Wagoner / Johnny Gimble & The Texas Swing Band - Turn The Pencil Over / Texas Moonbeam Waltz(7") Warner Bros. Records 7-29875 US 1982 Sell This Version
Johnny Gimble - Honkytonk Man / Shotgun Rag album art Marty Robbins, Johnny Gimble & The Texas Swing Band Marty Robbins, Johnny Gimble & The Texas Swing Band - Honkytonk Man / Shotgun Rag (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Viva (3) US 1982 Sell This Version