Tommy Allsup

Real Name:
Thomas Douglas Allsup
Profile:
Tommy Allsup (born November 24, 1931, near Owasso, Oklahoma, USA - died January 11, 2017, Springfield, Missouri, USA) was an American rockabilly and swing guitarist, singer, songwriter, arranger & producer.

He played lead guitar as a member of Buddy Holly's band The Crickets (2). Allsup's virtuosity on the guitar can be heard on classic Holly songs such as "It's So Easy", "Heartbeat", "Lonesome Tears" and "Love's Made A Fool Of You". Allsup was touring with Holly, Ritchie Valens, and J.P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson when he lost a fateful coin toss with Valens for a seat on the plane that crashed, killing Valens, Holly, Richardson, and the pilot on February 3, 1959.

After the death of Holly, Allsup went on to work with many entertainers, including Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys, Roy Orbison and Willie Nelson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (2) Edit