Maurice Maeterlinck

Real Name:
Maurice Polydore Marie Bernard Maeterlinck - from 1932 Count
Profile:
Belgian poet, playwright and essayist, born 29 August 1862 in Ghent, Belgium and died 6 May 1949 in Nice, France. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1911. The main themes in his work are death and the meaning of life.
Sites:
Variations: