Dizzee Rascal

Dizzee Rascal

Real Name:
Dylan Kwabena Mills
Profile:
English MC, songwriter and record producer with Ghanaian and Nigerian roots born on the 1st November 1985 in Bow, East London.

Innovative MC & producer involved in the development of Grime, who has since become an international pop star.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dizzee Rascal Discography

Albums

Dizzee Rascal Boy In Da Corner (Album) XL Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
OLE 600-2V Dizzee Rascal Boy In Da Corner(CD, Album) XL Recordings OLE 600-2V US 2003 Sell This Version
XLCD181 Dizzee Rascal Instrumental II(CD, Album) XL Recordings XLCD181 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Instrumental (Album) XL Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Showtime (Album, Comp) XL Recordings Japan 2004 Sell This Version
none DJ Semtex & Dizzee Rascal DJ Semtex & Dizzee Rascal - Piece Keepers 2 'We Dictate & Delegate'(CD, Mixed + DVD + Promo) Semtex, Dirtee Stank Recordings none UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Maths+English (Album) XL Recordings, Dirtee Stank Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Tongue N'Cheek (Album) Dirtee Stank Recordings UK 2009 Sell This Version
STANK007HMV 01 Dizzee Rascal Foot N Mouth(CD, Smplr) Dirtee Stank Recordings STANK007HMV 01 UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Dizzee Rascal Tongue N'Cheek - (Dirtee Deluxe Edition) CD Sampler(CD, Album, Promo, Smplr) Dirtee Stank Recordings none UK 2010 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal The Fifth (Album) Dirtee Stank Recordings, Island Records UK & Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Basement Jaxx Feat Dizzee Rascal Basement Jaxx Feat Dizzee Rascal - Lucky Star (Single) Astralwerks US 2003 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Jus' A Rascal (Single) XL Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Fix Up, Look Sharp (Single) XL Recordings, XL Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Go Not On Label (Dizzee Rascal Self-released) UK 2003 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal I Luv U (Single) XL Recordings UK 2002 Sell This Version
TYP002 The Young Punx vs Dizzee Rascal The Young Punx vs Dizzee Rascal - Mash Up Look Sharp(12") Not On Label (The Young Punx), Not On Label (Dizzee Rascal) TYP002 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Ho Not On Label (Dizzee Rascal Self-released) UK 2003 Sell This Version
7250 Dizzee Rascal Go VIP / Hoe 3(12", S/Sided, W/Lbl) Not On Label 7250 UK 2003 Sell This Version
XLLP 170 P Dizzee Rascal Boy In Da Corner E.P.(12", EP, W/Lbl) XL Recordings XLLP 170 P UK 2003 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Dream (Single) XL Recordings Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Go 3 / Hoe 3 Not On Label (Dizzee Rascal) UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dizzee Rascal Stand Up Tall (Single) XL Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Dizzee Rascal Strings Hoe(12", S/Sided, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Dizzee Rascal Self-Released) none UK 2004 Sell This Version
EP-1 Dizzee Rascal & Durrty Doogz* Dizzee Rascal & Durrty Doogz* - Stretch(12", S/Sided, EP, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Dizzee Rascal Self-released), Not On Label (Durrty Goodz Self-released) EP-1 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

bell-end

bell-end

November 28, 2013
Interesting that on 'fix up look sharp',dizzee uses the line 'being a celebrity don't mean sh*t to me'.anyone else think we are dealing with a MASSIVE sell-out?

September 11, 2003
Dizzee has just won the Mercury Music Prize in Britain which named his album "Boy In Da Corner" as the best of 2003. It beat artists such as Coldplay and Radiohead.

DR is completely nuts. One of the biggest new MCs on the garage scene, not only does he rap but he produced his album himself coming up with some mental beats and giving UK garage a completely new sound.

Definitely one to watch in the future.

Videos (100) Edit