Real Name:
Dylan Kwabena Mills
Profile:
English MC, songwriter and record producer with Ghanaian and Nigerian roots born on the 1st November 1985 in Bow, East London.

Innovative MC & producer involved in the development of Grime, who has since become an international pop star.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
none Dizzee Rascal - Boy In Da Corner album art Dizzee Rascal Boy In Da Corner (Album) XL Recordings none UK 2003 Sell This Version
XLCD181 Dizzee Rascal - Showtime album art Dizzee Rascal Showtime (Album, Comp) XL Recordings XLCD181 Australia & New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
none Dizzee Rascal - Piece Keepers 2 'We Dictate & Delegate' album art DJ Semtex & Dizzee Rascal DJ Semtex & Dizzee Rascal - Piece Keepers 2 'We Dictate & Delegate'(CD, Mixed + DVD + Promo) Semtex, Dirtee Stank Recordings none UK 2004 Sell This Version
XLLP 273 Dizzee Rascal - Maths+English album art Dizzee Rascal Maths+English (Album) XL Recordings, Dirtee Stank Recordings XLLP 273 UK 2007 Sell This Version
12STANK007 Dizzee Rascal - Tongue N'Cheek album art Dizzee Rascal Tongue N'Cheek (Album) Dirtee Stank Recordings 12STANK007 UK 2009 Sell This Version
STANK007HMV 01 Dizzee Rascal - Foot N Mouth album art Dizzee Rascal Foot N Mouth(CD, Smplr) Dirtee Stank Recordings STANK007HMV 01 UK 2009 Sell This Version
3745494, 060253745494 Dizzee Rascal - The Fifth album art Dizzee Rascal The Fifth (Album) Dirtee Stank Recordings, Island Records 3745494, 060253745494 UK & Europe 2013 Sell This Version
STANK033LP, 5771492 Dizzee Rascal - Raskit album art Dizzee Rascal Raskit (Album) Dirtee Stank Recordings, Island Records STANK033LP, 5771492 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
0745537 Dizzee Rascal - E3 AF album art Dizzee Rascal E3 AF (Album) Dirtee Stank Recordings, Island Records 0745537 UK & Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

Bartholomew

Bartholomew

June 7, 2018
His recent album is excellent, amazing flow & beats, really pleasantly suprised. The man has skills in abundance!
Rukawat

Rukawat

July 18, 2017
I didn't think much of Dizzee at first, yeah he was good but his latest stuff 'from a young kid to adult' is a lot deeper mature wiser and truthful.
IMO he's one the best mcs out there, that being said there a lot more on his level.
bell-end

bell-end

November 28, 2013
Interesting that on 'fix up look sharp',dizzee uses the line 'being a celebrity don't mean sh*t to me'.anyone else think we are dealing with a MASSIVE sell-out?

September 11, 2003
Dizzee has just won the Mercury Music Prize in Britain which named his album "Boy In Da Corner" as the best of 2003. It beat artists such as Coldplay and Radiohead.

DR is completely nuts. One of the biggest new MCs on the garage scene, not only does he rap but he produced his album himself coming up with some mental beats and giving UK garage a completely new sound.

Definitely one to watch in the future.

Videos (121) Edit