Jah Free

Real Name:
Jeff Bertolla
Profile:
Jah Free / Dub Activist / Trapper John
Date of Birth: 22nd July 1947

In the 70's he performed with Reggae bands such as Tallowah and Bushfire and toured most of the world entertaining crowds with his musical talents.

Nowadays he has his own studio and produces as a one man band under the names Jah Free and Trapper John and although his musical styles are deeply rooted in the Reggae genre he has been known to co-produce Hip Hop and Drum and Bass tracks.

He has co-produced with A-Sides, Dub Warriors, Wayne Mc Arthur, Vibronics,Sister Simiah and Zion Train to name a few.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Jah Free Discography Tracks

Albums

Jah Free - Breaking Out album art Jah Free Breaking Out (Album) Universal Egg UK 1996 Sell This Version
Jah Free - Outernational Dub Convention Vol.1 album art Jah Free Greets Vibronics Jah Free Greets Vibronics - Outernational Dub Convention Vol.1 (Album) Universal Egg UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
JF CD 001 Jah Free - Unity album art Jah Free Unity(CD) Jah Free Music JF CD 001 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Jah Free - Pillar Of Salt album art Jah Free Pillar Of Salt (Comp) Siodemki.com Poland 2005 Sell This Version
JFCD 002 Jah Free - Rebel In This Time album art Jah Free! The Dub Activist* Rebel In This Time(CD, Album) Jah Free Music JFCD 002 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jah Free - Lightning Clap / Jubilation album art Jah Free Lightning Clap / Jubilation Jah Free Music UK 1993 Sell This Version
Jah Free - Dub Clash '96 album art Jah Free & Bush Chemists* Jah Free & Bush Chemists* - Dub Clash '96 Universal Egg UK 1996 Sell This Version
gs 12 Jah Free - Elevator / Air Dried album art Tight Control And Jah Free Tight Control And Jah Free - Elevator / Air Dried(12") Genetic Stress gs 12 UK 1998 Sell This Version
JF004 Jah Free - Burn Dem album art Jah Free Burn Dem(7", Ltd) Jah Free Music JF004 UK 2007 Sell This Version
KT001 Jah Free - I Am The Rebel album art Jah Free & Jah Melodie Jah Free & Jah Melodie - I Am The Rebel(7", Ltd) Kibish Tribe Records KT001 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
UFD10-02 Jah Free - Run Babylonian / Long Time Badman album art Jah Free / Juakali meets Syncro Jah Free / Juakali meets Syncro - Run Babylonian / Long Time Badman(10") United Forces Of Dub UFD10-02 Czech Republic 2010 Sell This Version
DDR005 Jah Free - King Of The Earth EP album art Bandulu Dub Meets Jah Free Bandulu Dub Meets Jah Free - King Of The Earth EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Dan Dada Records DDR005 Netherlands 2010
JF006 Jah Free - Devils Playground / Come Out Of Babylon / In Zion album art Jah Free / Sista Simiah* / Sista Sherin Jah Free / Sista Simiah* / Sista Sherin - Devils Playground / Come Out Of Babylon / In Zion(12") Jah Free Music JF006 UK 2011 Sell This Version
JF007 Jah Free - Rastafari Vibes album art Sister Simiah, Jah Free & Dan Imperial* Sister Simiah, Jah Free & Dan Imperial* - Rastafari Vibes(12") Jah Free Music JF007 UK 2011 Sell This Version
JF008 Jah Free - Rasta Chanta album art Sister Simiah, Jah Free & Dan Imperial* Sister Simiah, Jah Free & Dan Imperial* - Rasta Chanta(12") Jah Free Music JF008 UK 2011 Sell This Version
RFR010 Jah Free - Warrior Style album art Sak-Dub-I & Jah Free Sak-Dub-I & Jah Free - Warrior Style(12", Ltd) Rebel Fight Recordings RFR010 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
JF009 Jah Free - Oh No album art Jah Free Meets Richi Rootz Jah Free Meets Richi Rootz - Oh No(12") Jah Free Music JF009 UK 2012 Sell This Version
JF010 Jah Free - The Conscious One Ep album art Gary James (2), Sister Simiah, Jah Free, Jah Voice Gary James (2), Sister Simiah, Jah Free, Jah Voice - The Conscious One Ep(12", EP) Jah Free Music JF010 UK 2013 Sell This Version
JF011 Jah Free - The War Drags On  album art Jah Free Feat I-Mitri & Mat I* Jah Free Feat I-Mitri & Mat I* - The War Drags On (12") Jah Free Music JF011 UK 2014 Sell This Version
JF014 Jah Free - Hail The King album art Jah Free Hail The King(12") Jah Free Music JF014 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Jah Free - Son Of The Father / Revolution  album art Jah Free / Lion Warriah Jah Free / Lion Warriah - Son Of The Father / Revolution 4Weed Records Italy 2016 Sell This Version
Jah Free - We Are The Ones album art Matt Abyssinian, Jah Free Matt Abyssinian, Jah Free - We Are The Ones (Single) Bababoom Hi Fi Italy 2015 Sell This Version
AR08 Jah Free -  Gates Of Zion album art Sister Simiah / Jah Free Sister Simiah / Jah Free - Gates Of Zion(7", Ltd) Anaïa Records AR08 UK 2016 Sell This Version
MP001 Jah Free - Mama / Wilder Chants	 album art Jah Free Feat Juniah Kinky Jah Free Feat Juniah Kinky - Mama / Wilder Chants (12") Mokshapat Records MP001 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
RS001 Jah Free - Danger Zone! / Into The Zone album art Dub Judah / Jah Free Dub Judah / Jah Free - Danger Zone! / Into The Zone(12") Not On Label RS001 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (49) Edit