Speckled Red

Real Name:
Rufus Perryman
Profile:
American blues and boogie woogie pianist and singer (born October 23, 1892 in Monroe, Louisiana, died January 2, 1973 in St. Louis, Missouri).
He first recorded for Brunswick in Memphis, Tennessee, 1929.
Older brother of William Lee Perryman, more known as Piano Red, but they never recorded together.
Known for the song "The Dirty Dozens".
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BL 58018 Speckled Red - Boogie Woogie Piano album art Montana Taylor, Romeo Nelson, Speckled Red, Cow Cow Davenport Montana Taylor, Romeo Nelson, Speckled Red, Cow Cow Davenport - Boogie Woogie Piano Brunswick BL 58018 US 1950 Sell This Version
1 LP Speckled Red - Primitive Piano album art Speckled Red / Billie Pierce / James Robinson (5) / Doug Suggs Speckled Red / Billie Pierce / James Robinson (5) / Doug Suggs - Primitive Piano (Album) Tone Records (8) 1 LP US 1957 Sell This Version
SLP 117 Speckled Red - The Dirty Dozen album art Speckled Red The Dirty Dozen (Album) Storyville SLP 117 Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
FG 3555 Speckled Red - The Barrel-House Blues Of Speckled Red  album art Speckled Red The Barrel-House Blues Of Speckled Red Folkways Records FG 3555 US 1961 Sell This Version
DL-601 Speckled Red - The Dirty Dozens album art Speckled Red The Dirty Dozens (Album) Delmar Records DL-601 US 1961 Sell This Version
LC 11, LC.11 Speckled Red - Oh! Red album art 'Speckled Red' (Rufus Perryman)* Oh! Red(LP) VJM, VJM LC 11, LC.11 UK 1971 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7116 Speckled Red - The Dirty Dozen/ Wilkins Street Stomp album art Speckled Red The Dirty Dozen/ Wilkins Street Stomp(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7116 US 1929 Sell This Version
1428 Speckled Red - Jim Jackson's Jamboree album art Jim Jackson (2), Tampa Red, Georgia Tom, Speckled Red Jim Jackson (2), Tampa Red, Georgia Tom, Speckled Red - Jim Jackson's Jamboree(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1428 US 1929 Sell This Version
7164 Speckled Red - Speckled Red's Blues / Lonesome Mind Blues album art Speckled Red (Rufus Perryman)* Speckled Red's Blues / Lonesome Mind Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7164 US 1930 Sell This Version
B-8113 Speckled Red - What Makes You Treat Me Mean? / Down On The Levee album art Speckled Red What Makes You Treat Me Mean? / Down On The Levee(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8113 US 1939 Sell This Version
SEP 384 Speckled Red - It Feels So Good album art Speckled Red It Feels So Good(7", EP) Storyville SEP 384 Scandinavia 1962 Sell This Version
7137 Speckled Red - 31 Blues/ House Dance Blues album art Bob Call, Speckled Red Bob Call, Speckled Red - 31 Blues/ House Dance Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7137 US Unknown Sell This Version
JCS-33748 Speckled Red - Collector's Classics Volume Two album art Dewey Jackson's Peacock Orchestra, King Oliver & His Dixie Syncopators, Romeo Nelson, Speckled Red Dewey Jackson's Peacock Orchestra, King Oliver & His Dixie Syncopators, Romeo Nelson, Speckled Red - Collector's Classics Volume Two(7", EP) Swaggie Records JCS-33748 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DOCD-5205 Speckled Red - Complete Recorded Works 1929-1938 In Chronological Order + Bonus Tracks album art Speckled Red Complete Recorded Works 1929-1938 In Chronological Order + Bonus Tracks(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5205 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
DE 804 Speckled Red - Boogie Woogie Kings album art Albert Ammons, Meade Lux Lewis*, "Cripple" Clarence Lofton*, Pete Johnson, Speckled Red Albert Ammons, Meade Lux Lewis*, "Cripple" Clarence Lofton*, Pete Johnson, Speckled Red - Boogie Woogie Kings(CD, Comp, Mono) Delmark Records DE 804 US 2009 Sell This Version
WSE 113 Speckled Red - Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (1929-38) album art Speckled Red Complete Recordings In Chronological Order (1929-38)(LP, Comp, Mono) Wolf Records (2) WSE 113 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
WSE 116 CD Speckled Red - Barrelhouse Piano album art Speckled Red, Buck McFarland Speckled Red, Buck McFarland - Barrelhouse Piano(CD, Comp) Wolf Records (2) WSE 116 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version