Joe Hill Louis

Real Name:
Lester Hill
Profile:
American blues musician, born 23 September 1921 in Raines, Tennessee, USA, and died 5 August 1957 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA. This bluesman recorded quantity in Memphis as one-man band,and developed a primitive yet powerful style on the harmonica.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PLP-304 Joe Hill Louis - The Be-Bop Boy album art Joe Hill Louis The Be-Bop Boy(LP) P-Vine Records, P-Vine Special PLP-304 Japan 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9001, 9002 Joe Hill Louis - Gotta Let You Go / Boogie In The Park album art Joe Hill Louis Gotta Let You Go / Boogie In The Park Phillips (3), Phillips (3) 9001, 9002 US 1950 Sell This Version
30221 Joe Hill Louis - Don't Trust Your Best Friend / Joe's Jump album art Joe Hill Louis Don't Trust Your Best Friend / Joe's Jump(10", Promo) Columbia 30221 US 1950 Sell This Version
30182 Joe Hill Louis - Railroad Blues / A Jumpin And A Shufflin album art Joe Hill Louis Railroad Blues / A Jumpin And A Shufflin(Shellac, 10", Single) Columbia 30182 US 1950 Sell This Version
20-795 Joe Hill Louis - I Feel Like A Million / Heartache Baby album art Joe Hill Louis I Feel Like A Million / Heartache Baby(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-795 US 1951 Sell This Version
856 Joe Hill Louis - Peace Of Mind / Chocolate Blonde album art Joe Hill Louis Peace Of Mind / Chocolate Blonde(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 856 US 1952 Sell This Version
763 Joe Hill Louis - Dorothy Mae / When I Am Gone album art Joe Hill Louis Dorothy Mae / When I Am Gone(Shellac, 10") Checker 763 US 1952 Sell This Version
178 Joe Hill Louis -  We All Gotta' Go Sometime /  She May Be Yours album art Joe Hill Louis We All Gotta' Go Sometime / She May Be Yours (Single) Sun (9) 178 US 1953 Sell This Version
509 Joe Hill Louis - Ridin' Home / Don't Do It Again album art Leslie Louis* Ridin' Home / Don't Do It Again(10") Rockin' 509 US 1953 Sell This Version
813 Joe Hill Louis - Cold Chills / Boogie In The Park album art Joe Hill Louis Cold Chills / Boogie In The Park(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 813 US Unknown Sell This Version
20 - 822 Joe Hill Louis - Walkin' Talkin' Blues / Street Walkin' Woman album art Joe Hill Louis Walkin' Talkin' Blues / Street Walkin' Woman(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20 - 822 US Unknown Sell This Version
178 Joe Hill Louis - Goin' Away Baby / Just Plain Tired album art Joe Hill Louis Goin' Away Baby / Just Plain Tired(7") Mimosa (3) 178 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LP. 2803 Joe Hill Louis - Memphis Blues And Breakdowns album art Joe Hill Louis Memphis Blues And Breakdowns(LP, Comp) Advent (4) LP. 2803 UK & Europe 1967 Sell This Version
M 101, No. 101 Joe Hill Louis - The One Man Band album art Joe Hill Louis The One Man Band(LP, Comp) Muskadine, Muskadine M 101, No. 101 US 1971 Sell This Version
2383-214, 2383 214 Joe Hill Louis - Blue In The Morning album art Joe Hill Louis Also Willie Nix Joe Hill Louis Also Willie Nix - Blue In The Morning(LP, Comp, Mono) Polydor, Polydor 2383-214, 2383 214 UK 1973 Sell This Version
BCD 15524 AH Joe Hill Louis - The Be-Bop Boy album art Joe Hill Louis With Walter Horton And Mose Vinson Joe Hill Louis With Walter Horton And Mose Vinson - The Be-Bop Boy(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15524 AH Germany 1992 Sell This Version
CDCHD 803 Joe Hill Louis - Boogie In The Park album art Joe Hill Louis Boogie In The Park(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 803 UK 2001 Sell This Version
JSP4208 Joe Hill Louis - King Of The One Man Bands - Key Postwar Cuts 1949-1954 album art Joe Hill Louis King Of The One Man Bands - Key Postwar Cuts 1949-1954(2xCD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSP4208 UK 2008 Sell This Version
10"LP 102 Joe Hill Louis - The Be-Bop Boy album art Joe Hill Louis The Be-Bop Boy(10", Comp, Ltd) Minigroove Records (2) 10"LP 102 France 2017 Sell This Version
RB 19921 Joe Hill Louis - The Be-Bop Boy album art Joe Hill Louis The Be-Bop Boy(LP, Comp) Rockin' Blues RB 19921 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

839 Joe Hill Louis - Big Legged Woman / Gotta Go Baby album art Joe Hill Louis Big Legged Woman / Gotta Go Baby(Shellac) Modern Records (2) 839 US Unknown Sell This Version