Majrooh Sultanpuri

Real Name:
Asrar Hasan Khan
Profile:
Urdu poet, lyricist and songwriter. He was 1 October 1919 and died 24 May 2000 in Mumbai, India. He was one of the dominating musical forces in Indian Cinema in the 1950s and early 1960s and was an important figure in the Progressive Writers' Movement and won the highest award in Indian cinema, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for lifetime achievement in 1993.
Variations:

Majrooh Sultanpuri Discography Tracks

Albums

Majrooh Sultanpuri - Mamta album art Roshan (2), Majrooh Sultanpuri Roshan (2), Majrooh Sultanpuri - Mamta Angel Records, Angel Records India 1966 Sell This Version
3AEX 5091, 3AEX. 5091 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Dillagi album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* - Dillagi(LP) Angel Records, Angel Records 3AEX 5091, 3AEX. 5091 India 1966 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Baharon Ke Sapne album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh Sultanpuri Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh Sultanpuri - Baharon Ke Sapne (Album) His Master's Voice South Africa 1967 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Shagird album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* - Shagird Angel Records India 1967 Sell This Version
3AEX.5173 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Aar Paar album art O. P. Nayyar, Majrooh Sultanpuri O. P. Nayyar, Majrooh Sultanpuri - Aar Paar(LP) Angel Records 3AEX.5173 India 1968 Sell This Version
3AEX 5183 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Abhilasha album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* - Abhilasha(LP, Mono) Odeon 3AEX 5183 India 1968 Sell This Version
3AEX 5260 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Meri Bhabhi album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* - Meri Bhabhi(LP) Angel Records 3AEX 5260 India 1969 Sell This Version
MOCE 4012 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Mela album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* - Mela(LP, Album) Odeon MOCE 4012 India 1971 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Ek Nazar album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh Sultanpuri Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh Sultanpuri - Ek Nazar (Album) Polydor India 1972 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Dharam Karam album art R. D. Burman, Majrooh* R. D. Burman, Majrooh* - Dharam Karam His Master's Voice Malaysia 1975 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Talash album art S. D. Burman, Majrooh* S. D. Burman, Majrooh* - Talash (Album) Odeon Pakistan 1975 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Harfan Maula album art Shamji Ghanshamji*, Majrooh Sultanpuri Shamji Ghanshamji*, Majrooh Sultanpuri - Harfan Maula Polydor South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
ECLP 5510 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Ek Baap Chhe Bete album art Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* - Ek Baap Chhe Bete(LP) His Master's Voice, EMI ECLP 5510 India 1976 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Doosara Aadmi album art Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* - Doosara Aadmi His Master's Voice Malaysia 1977 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Parvarish album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Majrooh* - Parvarish His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
ECLP 5536 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Jay-Vejay album art Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* - Jay-Vejay(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP 5536 India 1977 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Hum Kisise Kum Naheen album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* - Hum Kisise Kum Naheen (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Heeralaal Pannalaal album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* & Varma Malik Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* & Varma Malik - Heeralaal Pannalaal His Master's Voice India 1978 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Paying Guest album art S. D. Burman, Majrooh* S. D. Burman, Majrooh* - Paying Guest His Master's Voice India 1978 Sell This Version
ECLP 5575 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Salaam Memsaab album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* - Salaam Memsaab(LP, Gat) His Master's Voice ECLP 5575 India 1978 Sell This Version
ECLP 5552 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Janta Hawaldar album art Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* Rajesh Roshan, Majrooh* - Janta Hawaldar(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP 5552 India 1978 Sell This Version
45 NLP 1023 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Chor Ho To Aisa album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* - Chor Ho To Aisa(LP) His Master's Voice 45 NLP 1023 India 1978 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - Dhan Daulat album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* - Dhan Daulat His Master's Voice India 1979 Sell This Version
Majrooh Sultanpuri - C.I.D. album art O. P. Nayyar, Majrooh*, Jan Nisar Akhtar O. P. Nayyar, Majrooh*, Jan Nisar Akhtar - C.I.D. His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice India 1979 Sell This Version
45NLP 1102 Majrooh Sultanpuri - Nauker album art Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* Rahul Dev Burman*, Majrooh* - Nauker(LP) His Master's Voice 45NLP 1102 India 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (110) Edit