Real Name:
Javed Akhtar
Profile:
Javed Akhtar is an Urdu poet, lyricist and songwriter. He was born on 17 January 1945 in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India. His father, Jaan Nisar Akhtar was also an Urdu poet. Javed was originally named Jadoo, a Persian word derived from a poem that his father wrote.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

S971EROS105 Javed Akhtar - Namastey London album art Himesh Reshammiya, Javed Akhtar Yahi Hota Pyaar (Mehfil Mix) and 2 more… Himesh Reshammiya, Javed Akhtar - Namastey London(LP) Eros Music (3), Sony DADC S971EROS105 India 2018 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

N. 54560 Javed Akhtar - Awara Badal = आवारा बादल​ album art Usha Khanna Usha Khanna - Awara Badal = आवारा बादल​(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice N. 54560 India 1964 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Silsila album art Shiv-Hari* Neela Aasman So Gaya and 3 more… Shiv-Hari* - Silsila His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice India 1981 Sell This Version
P/S/45N 14247 Javed Akhtar - Silsila album art Shiv Hari, Javed* Shiv Hari, Javed* - Silsila(7", Single) His Master's Voice P/S/45N 14247 India 1981 Sell This Version
S/7EPE 7689 Javed Akhtar - Silsila album art Shiv Hari, Javed* Shiv Hari, Javed* - Silsila(7", EP) His Master's Voice S/7EPE 7689 India 1981 Sell This Version
2392 442 Javed Akhtar - Duniya  album art R.D. Burman* R.D. Burman* - Duniya (LP) Music India 2392 442 India 1983 Sell This Version
ECSD 5897, ECSD.5897 Javed Akhtar - Mashaal album art Hridaynath Mangeshkar, Javed* Hridaynath Mangeshkar, Javed* - Mashaal(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECSD 5897, ECSD.5897 India 1983 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Saagar album art R.D. Burman*, Javed Akhtar R.D. Burman*, Javed Akhtar - Saagar (Album) Music India India 1985 Sell This Version
PSLP. 1077, PSLP 1077 Javed Akhtar - Meri Jung album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Anand Bakshi Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Anand Bakshi - Meri Jung(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice PSLP. 1077, PSLP 1077 India 1985 Sell This Version
2392 487 Javed Akhtar - Arjun album art R. D. Burman R. D. Burman - Arjun(LP) Music India 2392 487 India 1985 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Mr. India album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Javed Akhtar Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Javed Akhtar - Mr. India T-Series, Super (2) India 1986 Sell This Version
2394 004 Javed Akhtar - 40 Non-Stop Sizzling Film Hits (Vocals) album art Various Mamamia Kero Mama and 2 more… Various - 40 Non-Stop Sizzling Film Hits (Vocals)(LP, Comp) Music India 2394 004 India 1986 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Tezaab album art Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Javed Akhtar Laxmikant Pyarelal*, Javed Akhtar - Tezaab Super (2), T-Series India 1988 Sell This Version
SFCD 1/4 Javed Akhtar - Duets All The Way Vol. 1 album art Anuradha Paudwal Jeena Nahin Anuradha Paudwal - Duets All The Way Vol. 1(CD, Comp) T-Series, SCI SFCD 1/4 India 1988 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Selected Hits From Silsila, Kabhi Kabhie album art Shiv-Hari* / Khaiyyam* Shiv-Hari* / Khaiyyam* - Selected Hits From Silsila, Kabhi Kabhie (Comp) EMI, RPG Enterprises, EMI, RPG Enterprises, EMI, RPG Enterprises UK 1989 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Gangaa Jamunaa Saraswathi / Film Hit's Vol. 1 album art Annu Malik*, Indeevar* & Prayaag Raaj* Annu Malik*, Indeevar* & Prayaag Raaj* - Gangaa Jamunaa Saraswathi / Film Hit's Vol. 1 (Comp) T-Series, SCI India 1988 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Chandni album art Shiv Hari, Anand Bakshi Yeh Kahan Aa Gaye Hum Shiv Hari, Anand Bakshi - Chandni (Comp) EMI US 1989 Sell This Version
SFCD 1/43 Javed Akhtar - Songs In A Lighter Vein (For Naughty Mood) Vol. 4 album art Various Various - Songs In A Lighter Vein (For Naughty Mood) Vol. 4(CD, Album, Comp) SCI SFCD 1/43 India 1989 Sell This Version
2392 485 Javed Akhtar - Joshilaay album art R. D. Burman, Javed Akhter* R. D. Burman, Javed Akhter* - Joshilaay(LP) Music India 2392 485 India 1989 Sell This Version
PMLP 4006, PMLP. 4006 Javed Akhtar - Jaadugar album art Kalyanji-Anandji Padosan Apni Murgi Ko Rakhna Sambhal Kalyanji-Anandji - Jaadugar(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice PMLP 4006, PMLP. 4006 India 1989 Sell This Version
SFCD 1/26 Javed Akhtar - Mr. India /  Nagina album art Laxmikant Pyarelal* Laxmikant Pyarelal* - Mr. India / Nagina(CD, Comp) T-Series, SCI SFCD 1/26 India 1989 Sell This Version
SFMC 2233 Javed Akhtar - Mr India / Nagina album art Laxmikant-Pyarelal Laxmikant-Pyarelal - Mr India / Nagina(Cass, Comp) T-Series SFMC 2233 India 1989 Sell This Version
SHFC 1/1374 Javed Akhtar - Hits Of Madhuri Dixit album art Various Various - Hits Of Madhuri Dixit(Cass, Comp) T-Series SHFC 1/1374 India 1989 Sell This Version
Javed Akhtar - Sailaab album art Bappi Lahiri Bappi Lahiri - Sailaab His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice India 1990 Sell This Version
SFCD 1/92 Javed Akhtar - Doodh Ka Karz & Film Hits album art Annu Malik*, Anand Bakshi Tumko Hum Dilbar Kyon Maane Annu Malik*, Anand Bakshi - Doodh Ka Karz & Film Hits(CD) T-Series, SCI SFCD 1/92 India 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (43) Edit