John McLellan

John McLellan

Real Name:
John Townsend Fitch
Boston-based jazz radio host and newspaper columnist.

Please use:
John McLellan (2) for the Scottish bagpipe composer
John McLellan (3) for the Puerto Rican American jazz drummer

Born in Shanghai, China, on April 7, 1926.
During his years as an engineering student at MIT, McLellan began working for WHDH in Boston in 1951 and hosted a jazz program for the next ten years called "The Top Shelf". In the mid-fifties he also broadcast a weekly live show from the Storyville nightclub in Boston.
Between 1957-1961, McLellan wrote a column called "The Jazz Scene" for the Boston Traveler daily newspaper .

John McLellan also enjoyed a successful career (as John Fitch) as a presenter and interviewer for science-based television shows on public television in the 50s and 60s.


John McLellan Discography Tracks


US030 Various Hair-Brained Scheme Various - Unsigned Experimental Noise Comp#4.(8xFile, WAV, Comp) Unsigned (3) US030 Hungary 2016