Maxx Kidd

Maxx Kidd

Real Name:
Carl Lomax Kidd
Profile:
Washington D.C. based producer and promoter who helped to pioneer a brand new sound that became known as "Go-Go" music during the late 1970s. At the same time, Maxx was starting his own record company T.T.E.D. Records. He was also a founder of the Black Music Association (BMA).
Born: 18th August 1941, West Virginia, U.S.A.
Died: 13th March 2017, Chevy Chase, Maryland, U.S.A, health complications.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Maxx Kidd Discography Tracks

Compilations

MMX010 Carl "Maxx" Kidd* Washington Lost Soul - Singles Collection Vol. 1(CD, Comp) 97-01 Records MMX010 France 2006 Sell This Version