Lil' Louis

Real Name:
Marvin Louis Burns
Profile:
American DJ and producer, based in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Born: 13 May 1962 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

One of the most popular Chicago house producers during the late 1980s thanks to his massive club hit "French Kiss", Lil' Louis was also the only Chicago producer to successfully deal with the major labels; he released two albums for Epic, and only left the label at his own instigation. Born in Chicago, Louis was the son of guitarist Bobby Sims, who recorded for Chess and appeared with the psychedelic-soul unit Rotary Connection. He grew up with nine siblings and played both drums and bass as a child, then began DJing in the mid-1970s (he earned his nickname after appearances at the club River's Edge while still in middle school). By the end of the decade he had his own club, the Future, where he began working on his editing techniques, thanks to a cassette deck and later a reel-to-reel recorder.

By the 1980s, Lil' Louis was hosting the biggest house parties in Chicago, and he began recording his productions around that time as well. His first single "How I Feel" appeared on his own label, and he began collaborating with Marshall Jefferson on several tracks, including "Seven Ways To Jack" by Hercules, Byron Stingily's "I Can't Stay Away". In 1987, his new single "French Kiss" became a local hit, then a platinum-selling international classic after being licensed to CBS and FFRR. The success triggered a major label contract through Epic, and the release of his debut album "From The Mind Of Lil' Louis" (1989).

Charting a course across jazz-fusion and R&B as well as house, the album was one of the best produced by any of the Chicago figures, and included session contributions from Larry Heard, Die Warzau, and his own father on drums. From the album, the moody single "I Called U" became another club hit. His follow-up album, the more stylistically unified "Journey With The Lonely", didn't fare as well and Lil' Louis retired from recording for over four years, preferring instead to set up his own studio in New York and work on production with Babyface and Me'Shell Ndegeocello. He returned by collaborating with "Little" Louie Vega of Masters At Work and also worked on production for Black Magic.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LLP-001 Lil' Louis - Two Sides To Every Story album art Lil Louis* Two Sides To Every Story (Album) Lil Louis Painting LLP-001 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DM-008 Lil' Louis - Frequency / How I Feel album art Li'l Louis* Frequency / How I Feel Dance Mania DM-008 US 1987 Sell This Version
DM 011 Lil' Louis - The Original Video Clash album art Lil' Louis The Original Video Clash Dance Mania DM 011 US 1988 Sell This Version
886675 Lil' Louis - French Kiss album art Lil Louis* French Kiss (Single, Maxi, EP) Diamond Records 886675 Greece 1989 Sell This Version
AS 5000 824 Lil' Louis - Lovesong / French Kiss album art The Cure / Lil Louis* The Cure / Lil Louis* - Lovesong / French Kiss(7", Jukebox, Promo) Polygram AS 5000 824 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
75000-32 Lil' Louis - French Kisses / Esta Loca! album art Lil' Louis, Latino Party Lil' Louis, Latino Party - French Kisses / Esta Loca!(12", Maxi) Polydor 75000-32 Ecuador 1990 Sell This Version
FXDJ 189 Lil' Louis - Club Lonely album art Lil' Louis Club Lonely(2x12", Promo) FFRR FXDJ 189 UK 1992 Sell This Version
KNG-60 Lil' Louis - Stormy Black album art K.O.F.* / A Lil' Louis Painting* K.O.F.* / A Lil' Louis Painting* - Stormy Black Nite Grooves KNG-60 US 1997 Sell This Version
SRB-017 Lil' Louis - Clap Your Hands album art Lil' Louis Clap Your Hands FFRR SRB-017 US 1997 Sell This Version
REESP 001 Lil' Louis - Black Out album art Lil Louis* Black Out FFRR REESP 001 UK 1999 Sell This Version
OVM1250 Lil' Louis - How's Your Evening So Far? album art Wink* Featuring Lil Louis* Wink* Featuring Lil Louis* - How's Your Evening So Far? (EP, Single, Maxi) Ovum Recordings OVM1250 US 2000 Sell This Version
RSD 2012 Lil' Louis - Fable album art Lil' Louis Fable (Single) Diamond Records, Gramaphone Records (2) RSD 2012 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Lil' Louis - The Untouchables / French Kiss (Silver Remix) album art Nicol & Majistrate* / Lil' Louis Nicol & Majistrate* / Lil' Louis - The Untouchables / French Kiss (Silver Remix)(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

889666 Lil' Louis - Pride '95 album art Lil' Louis Pride '95 (Comp) Edisom, Lda. 889666 Portugal 1995 Sell This Version
KCD-223 Lil' Louis - Mix The Vibe: Lil Louis (27 Years In The Mix 1974-2001) album art Lil Louis* Mix The Vibe: Lil Louis (27 Years In The Mix 1974-2001)(CD, Mixed) Nite Grooves, King Street Sounds KCD-223 US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Lil' Louis - F - K - P - W Edit album art Lil' Louis F - K - P - W Edit(File, WAV) Not On Label (Paul Woolford Self-released) none UK 2017