Lewis Redner

Real Name:
Lewis Henry Redner
Profile:
Born: December 15, 1830, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: August 29, 1908, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

An American musician, best known as the composer of the popular Christmas carol "St. Louis", better known as "O Little Town of Bethlehem".

Redner worked in the real-estate business in Philadelphia, and played the organ at four different churches during his life. He spent 19 years as organist at the Church of the Holy Trinity, Philadelphia. While there, he set Pastor Phillips Brooks's poem of his recollection of a pilgrimage to Bethlehem to music on Christmas Eve, 1868, and the carol was first sung the next day.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SCC-2 Lewis Redner - Coral Creole album art José Antonio Calcaño El Pueblo De Belen (as Luis H. Redner) José Antonio Calcaño - Coral Creole(LP) Navidad Records New York Inc. SCC-2 Venezuela 1957 Sell This Version
PYCD 801 Lewis Redner - A Festival Of Carols album art Various O Little Town Of Bethlehem Various - A Festival Of Carols(CD, Comp) Newsound Ltd. PYCD 801 UK 1997 Sell This Version