Suzi Lane

Real Name:
Suziliene McDonald
Profile:
One-album disco singer (born 1957)

Model-come-singer, Suzi Lane had two club hits with "Ooh La La" and "Harmony", produced by Giorgio Moroder in 1979 from the ''Ooh La La'' album. A second album with Moroder was presumed prepared right after ''Ooh La La'', but sadly a severe car accident in the spring of 1980 put an end to that happening. At the time, there was a lot of confusion with Suzi; most people thought they were hearing Donna Summer's voice, with the association of the Moroder connection, but alas they were corrected when the album was pressed and released. Nowadays, Suzi still sings and lives a private, yet happy life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Suzi Lane

Albums

Suzi Lane - Ooh, La, La album art Suzi Lane Ooh, La, La (Album) Oasis US 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Suzi Lane - Ooh, La, La album art Suzi Lane Ooh, La, La (Single) Elektra Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
Suzi Lane - Harmony album art Suzi Lane Harmony (Single, Maxi) Elektra South Africa 1979 Sell This Version
PRO 502, PRO 502 Suzi Lane - Harmony / Music Man album art Suzi Lane / Revanche Suzi Lane / Revanche - Harmony / Music Man(12", Promo) Elektra, Atlantic PRO 502, PRO 502 France 1979 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

beaglebeagle

beaglebeagle

July 26, 2013
I would like to know more about Suzi Lane. What an anomaly. How was she able to come out of nowhere to work with Giorgio Moroder on her first album--which gave her instant recognition, and then I wondered why she was never heard from again. What a fascinating story--and how unusual to be this knock out one hit wonder.

Videos (13) Edit