Rauno Lehtinen

Real Name:
Rauno Väinämö Lehtinen
Profile:
Born April 7, 1932 in Tampere, Finland. A Finnish musician (saxophone, piano, organ, mandolin, violin, bass etc.), composer, arranger, conductor, singer and producer.

He is probably most remembered from his hit "Letkis" in the 1960's, which has been recorded in over 90 countries all over the world. Also in Eurovision Song Contest in 1973, Marion (9) performed his composition "Tom Tom Tom", which remained the most successful Finnish entry in the contest until Lordi's victory in 2006.

He used the pseudonyms L. Väinämö, L. Rawski, V. Reko and V. Title.

Died May 1, 2006 in Helsinki, Finland.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PCS-1027 Rauno Lehtinen - Letkiss album art Rauno Lehtinen Letkiss(LP, Album) RCA Victor PCS-1027 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
5E 048 34781 Rauno Lehtinen - Four Top Instrumentalists album art Heikki Laurila / Rauno Lehtinen / Hannu Saxelin / Erkki Ertama Heikki Laurila / Rauno Lehtinen / Hannu Saxelin / Erkki Ertama - Four Top Instrumentalists(LP, Album) Odeon 5E 048 34781 Finland 1973 Sell This Version
LKRLCD1 Rauno Lehtinen - Hetkiä Lempäälässä album art Rauno Lehtinen Hetkiä Lempäälässä(CD, Album) Not On Label LKRLCD1 Finland 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FAS 640 Rauno Lehtinen - Sinä, Laulu Ja Yö / Jo Kauan, Jo Kauan album art Rauno Lehtinen Sinä, Laulu Ja Yö / Jo Kauan, Jo Kauan(7", Single) RCA FAS 640 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
FAS 647 Rauno Lehtinen - Joulupukki Hymyilee / Pohjolan Valkea Jouluyö album art Kuoro* Ja Orkesteri* , Joht. Rauno Lehtinen Kuoro* Ja Orkesteri* , Joht. Rauno Lehtinen - Joulupukki Hymyilee / Pohjolan Valkea Jouluyö(7", Single) RCA FAS 647 Finland 1961 Sell This Version
FAS 705 Rauno Lehtinen - Pieni Tarina / Pariisin Laulu album art Marketta Joutsi - Rauno Lehtinen Marketta Joutsi - Rauno Lehtinen - Pieni Tarina / Pariisin Laulu(7", Single) RCA FAS 705 Finland 1963 Sell This Version
Rauno Lehtinen - Je T'aime Moi Non Plus / La Maritza album art Ronnie Kranck And His Orchestra* / Rauno Lehtinen, Jaakko Borg And His Orchestra* Ronnie Kranck And His Orchestra* / Rauno Lehtinen, Jaakko Borg And His Orchestra* - Je T'aime Moi Non Plus / La Maritza (Single) Rytmi Canada 1969 Sell This Version
CN 2001 Rauno Lehtinen Letkiss(7", Single) Corsair CN 2001 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
FAS 637 Rauno Lehtinen - Kolibri / Muskrat Ramble album art Rauno Lehtinen Kolibri / Muskrat Ramble(7") RCA FAS 637 Finland Unknown Sell This Version