Ernie Shepard

Ernie Shepard

Real Name:
Ernest Jr. Shepard.
Profile:
American jazz double bassist.

Born : July 19, 1916 in Beaumont, Texas.
Died : November 23, 1965 in Hamburg, Germany.

Among others he performed with Duke Ellington, Earl Coleman, Paul Gonsalves, Johnny Hodges, Annie Ross, Bill Wharton, Billy Strayhorn, Vic Dickenson, Quincy Jones, Gene Ammons, Sonny Stitt, Mary Ann McCall and Thomas Christian.
In Groups:
Variations:

Ernie Shepard Discography Tracks

Albums

7118 Various Soony Roony (as Ernie Sheppard) Various - Musical Madness(LP, Mono) Bandstand Records 7118 US Unknown Sell This Version