Naoko Terai

Real Name:
寺井 尚子
Profile:
Japanese jazz violin player. Born May 1st, 1967.

Studied violin since the age of four.Made her debut professionally in 1986.
Became widely noticed with her participation to the album by pianist Kenny Barron recorded in New York in 1995, which lead her to release her first album as the leader "Thinking of You" in 1998. Continuously releasing her 2nd album "Pure Moment" in the following year, she was chosen the best musician for Readers' Choice Awards Misc. Instruments in Swing Journal's annual poll (and still ranks at the top four years in a row).

She begins her year 2000 as the guest performer (soloist) at the New Year Concert of Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra. Here she releases one album after another beginning with her maxi single "Rhapsody In Blue", her third album "Princess T" produced by Lee Ritenour, and her first live recording album, "Live". Also, being awarded the Swing Journal New Star at the Jazz Disc Awards 2000, she makes her challenge into a new field as a music director for NHK's drama which was awarded the prize for excellence in TV programs division at the Media Arts Festival hosted by Agency for Cultural Affairs in year 2000.

Her challenge continues as she releases her first self-produced album (5th album) "All For You" with Richard Galliano as the guest performer, subsequently followed by her concert tour, "Naoko Terai All For You Tour 2001-2002" in eight major cities across the country.

She makes her joint performance with Richard Galliano again in 2002, at his commemorative concert for receiving the'Django d'or' Awards in Le Mans, France. Also, performs in the opening act for 'TOKYO JAZZ 2002' which leads her to joining the 'SUPER UNIT', collaboration with Michael Brecker, Wayne Shorter, and others with a request from Herbie Hancock. She was the first Japanese artist to specially participate in the unit.

Most recently, Naoko released her long-awaited original album, "Anthem" on February 14th, 2003.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Naoko Terai

Albums

VACV-1031 Naoko Terai - Thinking Of You album art Naoko Terai Thinking Of You(CD, Album) One Voice (4) VACV-1031 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
VACV-1033 Naoko Terai - Pure Moment album art Naoko Terai Pure Moment(CD, Album) One Voice (4) VACV-1033 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TOCJ-68057 Naoko Terai - Anthem album art Naoko Terai Anthem(CD, Album) Somethin' Else TOCJ-68057 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
TOCJ-68060 Naoko Terai - Jazz Waltz album art Naoko Terai Jazz Waltz(CD, Album, Enh) Somethin' Else TOCJ-68060 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
EVSA027 Naoko Terai - Best Of Best album art Naoko Terai Best Of Best(CD) Evosound EVSA027 Hong Kong 2007 Sell This Version
TOCJ-69093 Naoko Terai - Limelight album art Naoko Terai Limelight(CD, Album) Somethin' Else TOCJ-69093 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
UCCQ-1035 Naoko Terai - Hot Jazz... And Libertango 2015 album art Naoko Terai Hot Jazz... And Libertango 2015(CD, Album) Somethin' Else UCCQ-1035 Japan 2015 Sell This Version