Macklemore

Macklemore

Real Name:
Ben Haggerty
Profile:
Benjamin Hammond Haggerty (born June 19, 1983), known by his stage name Macklemore and formerly Professor Mack Lemore, is an American rapper from Seattle, Washington. He has collaborated with producer Ryan Lewis as Macklemore & Ryan Lewis. Since 2000, he has independently released one mixtape, three EPs, and four albums.

Haggerty was born to Bill Haggerty and Julie Schott. He is one of two boys and was raised with his brother Tim in Seattle, Washington. He has Irish heritage. Haggerty was six years old when hip hop first came into his life by way of Digital Underground. According to a YouTube interview, he listened to "parental advisory" music from the radio when he was an underage youth.

Haggerty was 15 when he started to write lyrics. When he started to sing, Haggerty listened to "a lot of East Coast underground hip hop", with Hieroglyphics, Freestyle Fellowship, Aceyalone, Living Legends, Wu-Tang Clan, Mobb Deep, Nas, and Talib Kweli being big influences on him. Interested in reaching a younger generation through his music, he was a part of a program focusing on education and cultural identity called "Gateways for Incarcerated Youth" where he facilitated music workshops. Haggerty attended Garfield High School and Nathan Hale High School. At Hale, he developed the stage name "Professor Macklemore" for an art project involving a made-up superhero, and at Garfield, he started a hip-hop group called Elevated Elements with other students. Elevated Elements released an album titled Progress in 2000. Haggerty then went on to earn a bachelor's degree from The Evergreen State College in 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a792536]

Artist

Macklemore Discography Tracks

Albums

Macklemore The Language Of My World (Album) NWX Music US 2005 Sell This Version
65706 Macklemore Sampler(CD, Smplr) Integral Music Group 65706 US 2005 Sell This Version
Macklemore X Ryan Lewis Macklemore X Ryan Lewis - The Vs. EP (Album) Sound Records (20) US 2009 Sell This Version
none Macklemore The Unplanned Mixtape(CDr, Mixtape) Ryan Lewis Productions none US 2009 Sell This Version
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist (Album) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC Australia 2012 Sell This Version
GLR068-2 Macklemore The American Dream(CD, Album) GL Recordings GLR068-2 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - This Unruly Mess I've Made (Album) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC Finland 2016 Sell This Version
Macklemore Gemini (Album) Bendo, LLC Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

884502409093 Suntonio Bandanaz featuring Macklemore Suntonio Bandanaz featuring Macklemore - What They Came Here For (File, MP3, Single) Fresh Chopped Beats 884502409093 US 2010
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Ray Dalton Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Ray Dalton - Can't Hold Us (Single) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC US 2011 Sell This Version
none Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - Wing$(File, AAC, Single, 256) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC none US 2011
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Mary Lambert (2) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Mary Lambert (2) - Same Love (Single) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC US 2012 Sell This Version
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Wanz Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Wanz - Thrift Shop (Single) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC US 2012 Sell This Version
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Schoolboy Q En Hollis* Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Schoolboy Q En Hollis* - White Walls (Single) Macklemore, LLC Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
none Clinton Sparks Ft. 2 Chainz, Macklemore, D.A.* Clinton Sparks Ft. 2 Chainz, Macklemore, D.A.* - Gold Rush(CDr, Maxi, Promo) Universal Music none Sweden 2013 Sell This Version
Fences (2) Feat. Macklemore Fences (2) Feat. Macklemore - Arrows (Single) Elektra Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Eric Nally, Melle Mel, Kool Moe Dee & Grandmaster Caz - Downtown (Single) Macklemore, LLC US 2015 Sell This Version
none Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Ed Sheeran Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Ed Sheeran - Growing Up(File, AAC, Single, 256) Macklemore, LLC none US 2016
none Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Jamila Woods Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Feat. Jamila Woods - White Privilege II(File, AAC, Single, 256) Macklemore/RyanLewis Studios none US 2016
Macklemore Ft. Lil Yachty Macklemore Ft. Lil Yachty - Marmalade (Single) Bendo, LLC Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
Macklemore Ft. Skylar Grey Macklemore Ft. Skylar Grey - Glorious (Single) Bendo, LLC USA & Canada 2017 Sell This Version