Peter Murphy

Real Name:
Peter John Joseph Murphy
Profile:
Born July 11, 1957 in Northampton, England and resides in Turkey with wife Beyhan Murphy
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BEGA 69 Peter Murphy - Should The World Fail To Fall Apart album art Peter Murphy Should The World Fail To Fall Apart (Album, Comp) Beggars Banquet BEGA 69 UK 1986 Sell This Version
DG 228 Peter Murphy - Love Hysteria album art Peter Murphy Love Hysteria (Album, Comp) Beggars Banquet DG 228 Argentina 1988 Sell This Version
G-80.2121 Peter Murphy - Deep album art Peter Murphy Deep (Album) Beggars Banquet G-80.2121 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
PROC 51 Peter Murphy - 4 Cuts Deep album art Peter Murphy 4 Cuts Deep(Cass, Promo) Beggars Banquet PROC 51 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
51020 Peter Murphy - Holy Smoke album art Peter Murphy Holy Smoke (Album) Beggars Banquet 51020 France 1992 Sell This Version
92541 Peter Murphy - Cascade album art Peter Murphy Cascade (Album) Beggars Banquet 92541 US 1995 Sell This Version
MET 213 Peter Murphy - Alive Just For Love album art Peter Murphy Alive Just For Love (Album) Metropolis MET 213 US 2001 Sell This Version
MET 238, met 238 Peter Murphy - Dust album art Peter Murphy Dust (Album) Metropolis, Metropolis MET 238, met 238 US 2002 Sell This Version
VIA0411 Peter Murphy - Unshattered album art Peter Murphy Unshattered (Album) Viastar Records VIA0411 US 2004 Sell This Version
30925-2 Peter Murphy - Ninth album art Peter Murphy Ninth (Album) Nettwerk 30925-2 Australia 2011 Sell This Version
none Peter Murphy - Lion album art Peter Murphy Lion (Album) Nettwerk none UK, Europe & US 2014 Sell This Version
CLO 0022 Peter Murphy - Wild Birds Live Tour album art Peter Murphy Wild Birds Live Tour (Album) Cleopatra CLO 0022 US 2015 Sell This Version
0 6700 31078 2 2, 32534-2 Peter Murphy - Remixes From Lion album art Peter Murphy Remixes From Lion (Album) Nettwerk, Nettwerk 0 6700 31078 2 2, 32534-2 US 2015 Sell This Version
MET 1067 Peter Murphy - Bare-Boned And Sacred album art Peter Murphy Bare-Boned And Sacred (Album) Metropolis MET 1067 USA & Europe 2017 Sell This Version
LHN065LP Peter Murphy - Live In London album art Peter Murphy Live In London (Album) Live Here Now LHN065LP UK 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BEG 143 Peter Murphy - Final Solution album art Peter Murphy Final Solution (Single, EP) Beggars Banquet BEG 143 UK 1985 Sell This Version
PEP4 334 Peter Murphy - Blue Heart album art Peter Murphy Blue Heart (Single, EP) Beggars Banquet PEP4 334 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
BEG 174 Peter Murphy - Tale Of The Tongue album art Peter Murphy Tale Of The Tongue (Single) Beggars Banquet BEG 174 UK 1986 Sell This Version
BEG 179T Peter Murphy - Should The World Fail To Fall Apart album art Peter Murphy Should The World Fail To Fall Apart(12", Single) Beggars Banquet BEG 179T UK 1987 Sell This Version
8686-1-HDAB Peter Murphy - Blind Sublime album art Peter Murphy Blind Sublime (EP) RCA 8686-1-HDAB US 1988 Sell This Version
20.1572, VIC-341 Peter Murphy - Indigo Eyes album art Peter Murphy Indigo Eyes (Maxi, Single) Beggars Banquet 20.1572, VIC-341 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
BEG 207 CD Peter Murphy - All Night Long album art Peter Murphy All Night Long (Single, EP) Beggars Banquet, Beggars Banquet BEG 207 CD UK 1988 Sell This Version
876 533-4 Peter Murphy - The Line Between The Devil's Teeth (And That Which Cannot Be Repeat) album art Peter Murphy The Line Between The Devil's Teeth (And That Which Cannot Be Repeat) (EP, Single) Beggars Banquet, RCA 876 533-4 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
VIC-376 Peter Murphy - Deep album art Peter Murphy Deep (Single) Victoria VIC-376 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
875 927-2D Peter Murphy - A Strange Kind Of Love album art Peter Murphy A Strange Kind Of Love (Single) Rebel Rec. 875 927-2D Canada 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Spatzo

Spatzo

July 8, 2019
edited 3 months ago
Like to see some reissues of this mans work please

Update: Finally re-releasing the first 5 lps on vinyl due out in spring 21'
maxal

maxal

December 10, 2018
I saw Peter Murphy performing live at Brixton Academy last night. It was supporting a 40th aniversary of Bauhaus so he stuck mainly to Bauhaus songs. It was a stunning show - I'd say iconic. The sound filled the theatre, he engaged with the audience and his voice was belter.

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit